tube tard needs notching nadvice - JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 Old 05-01-2017, 03:45 PM Thread Starter
Minstrel Gigolo
 
snout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,000
Feedback: 0 reviews
tube tard needs notching nadvice

Full disclosure: I'm still very new to cutting / fitting tube and I promise to not work on anything structural for quite some time. Right now, I'm working on some basic WAL-bannable offense sliders to replace the crappy tub mounted ones that came on my JKU.

I'm working with 1.75x.120 1xxx dom tube. I'm using a HF tube notcher and so far have only been making 90* cuts. The issue I'm having is burning through hole saw blades at an excessive rate. Also, the cuts are taking longer than I would expect. My guess is I'm doing it wrong and need someone to provide some feedback on my technique.

Here's what I'm doing:
- Take measurements and mark where to cut
- Use the following formula to determine cutting speed:
(4*120)/diameter inches = drill speed
4*120/1.75=~270. My drill press' lowest speed is 300rpm.
- Coat the hole saw with dark thread cutting oil
- Apply constant (not too heavy) downward pressure and let the saw remove material. I keep the cutting edge wet with cutting oil.
- I avoid releasing pressure on the saw for the duration of the cut
- The cut takes 10 minutes or more. I've read elsewhere that it should take less than a minute. For some reason no matter how tight I have the chuck, the cutting shaft seems to drop often -- not what's going on there, but it's annoying.
- I cut all the way through the tube. I don't rotate the tube and cut from the other side

Typically, following those steps will demolish a HF hole saw about 50% of the way through the tube. A Milwaukee or Diablo hole saw will be missing 50% of it's teeth at the end of a single cut. I'm just not sure what I'm doing wrong here but it's costing me $10 every time I want to cut a tube.

I know, I know, the problem exists between the feed lever and the floor, but any tips would be appreciated.
snout is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 05-01-2017, 03:55 PM
Rock God
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 538
Feedback: 0 reviews

In the past I had notched many sticks of DOM with a single hole saw blade. Le the blade pull itself thru with no pressure and a constant flow of oil over the cut area. Hell I have even made holes in steel with cheap ass china hole saw bits and finished the job with a single bit, I am talking bits cheaper then Harbour freight shit.
Tspevacek is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 05-01-2017, 07:34 PM Thread Starter
Minstrel Gigolo
 
snout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,000
Feedback: 0 reviews

Thanks. I must be applying too much force on the feed lever or not enough cutting oil. I've been using that Oatey "dark thread cutting" oil from the plumbing aisle. I'll try again tonight when the neighbors are trying to sleep.
snout is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 05-01-2017, 09:05 PM
JKO Addict!
 
thedirtman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: southwest reno, nv
Age: 51
Posts: 4,266
Feedback: 0 reviews

I never use oil with a hole saw and get many many cuts with a hole saw. Lately I have just been using a 5" flap wheel on the grinder as it is faster.

Some build info here:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


[COLOR="Red"]New to jeeps, check this link
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
thedirtman is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 05-01-2017, 10:32 PM
JKO Addict!
 
gt1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New Iberia, La.
Posts: 3,745
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

Might be a dumb question but, are you sure the hole saws you're using are for metal?

Spend 10 bucks and get a Lenox bi-metal hole saw from Lowes or wherever. They work great and are cheap. You should be able to make 20 sets of sliders from a single hole saw.

I never use oil, just a couple shots of WD40. Makes clean up easier too.

I have a JD2 notchmaster and I can make a 90* notch in 1.75"x .120 in about 10-15 seconds.

edit: What RPM are you spinning the notcher?

Kevin

Last edited by gt1guy; 05-01-2017 at 10:36 PM.
gt1guy is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 05-02-2017, 12:36 PM Thread Starter
Minstrel Gigolo
 
snout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,000
Feedback: 0 reviews

They're bi-metal saws spinning at 300rpm.
I noticed the notching shaft has an ever so slight warp in it, which may be part of it. I'm going to try and press it flat and cut some more tonight when I get home.
snout is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 05-02-2017, 01:37 PM
Gunnery Sergeant USMC (ret)
 
Uncle Sams Misguided Child's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Tucson AZ
Age: 52
Posts: 21,923
Feedback: 8 reviews


Quote:
Originally Posted by lohchief View Post
If people don't take a stand now,you'll be bitches under their thumbs tomorrow.
Quote:
Originally Posted by StubEXrube View Post
I think too much of a pressure variant between Earth and outer-space... lack of oxygen... something like that.
Uncle Sams Misguided Child is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 05-03-2017, 09:31 AM Thread Starter
Minstrel Gigolo
 
snout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,000
Feedback: 0 reviews

I straightened the shaft out with my press, fixed 95% of the wobble and used a little more oil and a little more feed pressure. Now it's working perfectly. I'll probably use the notcher for funky angled fitment.

I tried the chop saw technique above and cleaned up the cuts with a flappy wheel and files. That method is much faster and cleaner.

Thanks for all the suggestions / help!
snout is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 01-14-2018, 05:24 PM Thread Starter
Minstrel Gigolo
 
snout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,000
Feedback: 0 reviews

So just to add to this -- a lot of the issues I was having were due to my shit chinese drill press -- which was just too weak to drill through the tube. I moved my jig over to my welding table, bolted it down and used a plain old 10amp corded drill, which blows thru the tube like a hot knife thru butter.
snout is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 01-14-2018, 08:48 PM
Random Dude
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: East Bay, CA
Age: 48
Posts: 2,689
Feedback: 0 reviews

Glad to hear you got the notcher working for you.

Now that the notcher doesn't suck, do you generally prefer it or the angle grinder?

PLEASE BUY AMERICAN SO I DON'T HAVE TO LEARN CHINESE
The 4th little pig made his house of reinforced concrete, with wolfskin rugs in every room

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
<-- Random crap you might find useful
ExWrench is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome