2 codes jeep wont run - JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 9 Old 06-19-2015, 04:44 AM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
Canadian-Jku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Ontario Canada
Age: 29
Posts: 116
Feedback: 0 reviews
2 codes jeep wont run

Guys last night after finishing up programming with my new super chips and installing my new stereo I started the jeep up to go fill it up with gas which is about half a mile from my house.

got to the station put $40 worth in the tank which gave me 3/4 tank full

I start the jeep up and go to leave and the traction control light start blinking I then loose my speedo all together traction control kicking in full tilt transmission start shifting gears really hard motor is cutting out power like it does for traction control, I make it the half mile home turn jeep off start it back up I lost speedo and gas guage gas light it on then the jeep dies and will no run at all anymore.

I have two codes and it wont let me remove them with my scanner there permanent freeze frame codes need dealer to remove them and they are

P0465 Generic Fuel level sensor A circuit high input
P1457 Chrysler Fuel tank pressure sensor circuit high

So what I am curious about is how this system correlates with the ecu and speedo and such?

I bought the sueprchips two days ago, changed my gear ratio and tire size and pressure drove it two days ago for about an hour then last night I reset the jeep to factory removing the superchips flashcal.

I then switched my stereo from 130 to the 730N got it working and then programmed the jeep again and went to get gas.

does the stereo have something to do with it? is it a fluke? could the tipm have randomly shit the bed at the same time I changed the program?

tried pulling battery terminals to clear the codes no go tried using sueprchips no go tried with my scanner no go jeep is stuck at end of the driveway now dead wont even sputter there no fuel pressure and gas guage reads zero.

seems like its some sort of safety thing? not sure its weird that it drove fine two days ago when I put a 1/4 tank in it and went for a cruise and now I put more gas in it and it shits the bed

got any ideas on either where to look or how the system actually communicates?

cheers

2012 JKU, shaved 14/SD60hp locked/spooled, 4 link Front 3 link rear, ORis all around, D3 all over, 42" SX2 tires, 20" Trail ready HD double beadlocks, PSC Full hydro
Canadian-Jku is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 06-19-2015, 05:31 AM
Rock God
 
bluewave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Houston/ San Antonio TX
Posts: 1,058
Feedback: 0 reviews

Did you have a battery charger on the jeep while programming? You may have bricked the computer

Texas Complete Truck Center
5670 S Interstate 35
New Braunfels, Texas
(210) 412-6379

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bluewave is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 06-19-2015, 06:06 AM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
Canadian-Jku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Ontario Canada
Age: 29
Posts: 116
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluewave View Post
Did you have a battery charger on the jeep while programming? You may have bricked the computer
no charger during the programming...

2012 JKU, shaved 14/SD60hp locked/spooled, 4 link Front 3 link rear, ORis all around, D3 all over, 42" SX2 tires, 20" Trail ready HD double beadlocks, PSC Full hydro
Canadian-Jku is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 06-19-2015, 07:22 AM
Rock God
 
warcop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Missouri
Posts: 723
Feedback: 0 reviews
Send a message via Yahoo to warcop

Did you install an interface with your radio or wire the radio directly into the factory wires? If it is the latter that could be your problem. Some radios require an interface to keep it from interfering with your CANBUS some suggested models are on this post: https://www.jkowners.com/forum/showthread.php?t=86848

Warcop

2012 JKU Sport, Rock Krawler 2.5 Flex, Smittybilt SRC Side Armor, Mesh Grille MOD, Sony Double DIN AV Receiver, Back up Camera, Kicker Speaker Upgrade, ARB Twin Compressor, Dominion Off Road High Lift Mount, Homemade Paracord Grab Handles, Nitto Trail Grapplers, Paramount Rear Bumper with Tire Carrier, KC Hilites Daylighters, under seat lock box, Metal Cloak Front Bumper, BARTACT Seat Covers, BARTACT Sun Shade, x20 Comp Winch, sPOD, ARB Air lockers, 4.10 Gears.

Last edited by warcop; 06-19-2015 at 07:25 AM.
warcop is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 06-19-2015, 08:11 AM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
Canadian-Jku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Ontario Canada
Age: 29
Posts: 116
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by warcop View Post
Did you install an interface with your radio or wire the radio directly into the factory wires? If it is the latter that could be your problem. Some radios require an interface to keep it from interfering with your CANBUS some suggested models are on this post: https://www.jkowners.com/forum/showthread.php?t=86848
I had the radio with satellite and hands free and everything in it already not the base base model and now installed the 730N

some people have said I need to flash the stereo and teach it my vin for it to fully communicate with the canbus system... weird that I lost fuel pump though

2012 JKU, shaved 14/SD60hp locked/spooled, 4 link Front 3 link rear, ORis all around, D3 all over, 42" SX2 tires, 20" Trail ready HD double beadlocks, PSC Full hydro
Canadian-Jku is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 06-19-2015, 10:11 AM
Granite Guru
 
jims68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bismarck
Age: 51
Posts: 134
Feedback: 0 reviews

I would put the old radio back in and see if you can get everything working again. The radio is an integral part of the CanBus system now and can cause some weird problems since it seems every year is a new software version. One problem with the after market tuners and canned tunes is they sometime mess with the checksum calcs that complete at the end of a program cycle. If they have bugs where the programs will not complete they massage the program to get them to work. Only problem is when you revert back to the original tune these bugs are still there and can cause problems especially when using EFI Live. This most likely isn't your problem here but should be considered when using canned tunes by whom ever. I changed my TCM tune and could not download the tune back into the transmission because of this. EFI Live had to correct the check sum bug before it would work and told me this is a common problem. Now this is a LS so your tune would be completely different and if this occurred would be much harder to correct. Most likely you would not see this unless you used a different programmer and made changes but from what I was told other weird things do happen. If the radio does nothing I would next try to reload the stock original program and get it all back to original, then start to find out what your error codes are. Get it to a state where you are sure what it is telling you is not corrupted. If you did happen to brick the ECM you should have little to none success accessing the ECM any more. Maybe it is a coincidence the codes you are seeing now did occur but the timing is terrible with the other changes you made. They have no close relation to each other. From re reading your first post it sounds like you can not even access the CanBus any more with FLashscan? If so not good! You may need to have a Chrysler scanner to see if the CanBus is even there anymore. I would still put the other radio back in and see what happens. Let us know what you find and any other details you may recall.

2008 Sahara 2011 LS5.3 6spd. auto 30/44, 35" NITTO's, 4.10 gears with TrueTracs front and rear, 3.5" Metalcloak game-changer ARB, front track bar drop and drag link flip steering box cross brace to passenger frame rail, PSC pump and reservoir. EFI Live tune on motor.
jims68 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 06-19-2015, 10:39 AM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
Canadian-Jku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Ontario Canada
Age: 29
Posts: 116
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by jims68 View Post
I would put the old radio back in and see if you can get everything working again. The radio is an integral part of the CanBus system now and can cause some weird problems since it seems every year is a new software version. One problem with the after market tuners and canned tunes is they sometime mess with the checksum calcs that complete at the end of a program cycle. If they have bugs where the programs will not complete they massage the program to get them to work. Only problem is when you revert back to the original tune these bugs are still there and can cause problems especially when using EFI Live. This most likely isn't your problem here but should be considered when using canned tunes by whom ever. I changed my TCM tune and could not download the tune back into the transmission because of this. EFI Live had to correct the check sum bug before it would work and told me this is a common problem. Now this is a LS so your tune would be completely different and if this occurred would be much harder to correct. Most likely you would not see this unless you used a different programmer and made changes but from what I was told other weird things do happen. If the radio does nothing I would next try to reload the stock original program and get it all back to original, then start to find out what your error codes are. Get it to a state where you are sure what it is telling you is not corrupted. If you did happen to brick the ECM you should have little to none success accessing the ECM any more. Maybe it is a coincidence the codes you are seeing now did occur but the timing is terrible with the other changes you made. They have no close relation to each other. From re reading your first post it sounds like you can not even access the CanBus any more with FLashscan? If so not good! You may need to have a Chrysler scanner to see if the CanBus is even there anymore. I would still put the other radio back in and see what happens. Let us know what you find and any other details you may recall.
Not sure I fully follow you here or not haha

currently I can still plug in my flashcal and my lonova obd2 scanner and read codes and change axle ratio and such but these 2 codes im seeing are active live freeze frames so my reader isn't powerful enough to remove those you need Witech from the dealer

a lot of people I have called today including dealers, superchips, BNG Chrysler specialists are all saying start by removing my flashcal setting back to stock then swap stereos then clear the two codes then try and program it and see if the jeep will start again... oh and check fuses haha

2012 JKU, shaved 14/SD60hp locked/spooled, 4 link Front 3 link rear, ORis all around, D3 all over, 42" SX2 tires, 20" Trail ready HD double beadlocks, PSC Full hydro
Canadian-Jku is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 06-20-2015, 04:21 AM
Rock God
 
warcop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Missouri
Posts: 723
Feedback: 0 reviews
Send a message via Yahoo to warcop

I installed the Scosche interface with my new radio install. If it turns out the radio is your issue I do not recommend the Scosche interface. Every time the battery is disconnected the interface needs to be re-matched with the system. Based on where it is installed this requires me to remove the dash.

Warcop

2012 JKU Sport, Rock Krawler 2.5 Flex, Smittybilt SRC Side Armor, Mesh Grille MOD, Sony Double DIN AV Receiver, Back up Camera, Kicker Speaker Upgrade, ARB Twin Compressor, Dominion Off Road High Lift Mount, Homemade Paracord Grab Handles, Nitto Trail Grapplers, Paramount Rear Bumper with Tire Carrier, KC Hilites Daylighters, under seat lock box, Metal Cloak Front Bumper, BARTACT Seat Covers, BARTACT Sun Shade, x20 Comp Winch, sPOD, ARB Air lockers, 4.10 Gears.
warcop is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 06-21-2015, 09:10 PM
Granite Guru
 
jims68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bismarck
Age: 51
Posts: 134
Feedback: 0 reviews

Just a lot of random thoughts like I was trouble shooting my own jeep. I jump around a lot haha! You answered the ECM question that it is not bricked or dead. If you can access it yet you are most likely in the clear there. Get it back to where it was before all of this started then just make one change at a time. Good Luck!

2008 Sahara 2011 LS5.3 6spd. auto 30/44, 35" NITTO's, 4.10 gears with TrueTracs front and rear, 3.5" Metalcloak game-changer ARB, front track bar drop and drag link flip steering box cross brace to passenger frame rail, PSC pump and reservoir. EFI Live tune on motor.
jims68 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome