Any LS Swap Guys Question - JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 11 Old 11-02-2013, 03:51 PM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
Sgo70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 288
Feedback: 0 reviews
Any LS Swap Guys Question

I've finally gotten everything done and all re geared and wanted to go for a test drive. I hooked up my Aeroforce gauge and it's not coming on, tried another one of my scanners, still no signal. The Jeep one works but not the GM side. I have the two jumpers in as Robbie suggested, they were already there. Anyone have any ideas??

I checked all the breakers on the Motech harness as well. Don't want to call Robbie on his day off.

Thanks,
Sean

Last edited by Sgo70; 11-02-2013 at 03:54 PM. Reason: spelling
Sgo70 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 11-02-2013, 04:50 PM
JKowners Vendor
 
MoTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,251
Feedback: 2 reviews

If not running the BCM jump the two tan wires and two brown wires together at the BCM breakout.

Check for power at pin 16 of the DLC with the key on and ground at pins 4 and 5.

If the gauge boots up you should have communication; if not check to be sure the transmission connector is fully seated.

Sent from AutoGuide.com Free App

MoTech
725-502-8507

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MoTech is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 11-02-2013, 07:19 PM
Granite Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 129
Feedback: 0 reviews

i know all about that transmission connector problems.
dwn134 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 Old 11-03-2013, 08:45 AM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
Sgo70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 288
Feedback: 0 reviews

I'll go out and check everything this morning and post back. Not looking forward to the tranny plug with my belly skid all bolted up.

I took it for a test drive yesterday and it ran pretty good, shifted nicely and everything. It's hard not to get on the gas but I just put new gears in it. Sure sounds cool with the 3" AFE exhaust.

Thanks,
Sean
Sgo70 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 11-03-2013, 10:16 AM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
Sgo70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 288
Feedback: 0 reviews

Okay I got power to 16 using ground on both pins 4 and 5???? Gonna check the plug but I think it's in all the way.

I have a white and a purple wire both coming off the main harness under the hood that never hooked up to anything, those don't do anything do they???

Sean
Sgo70 is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 11-03-2013, 10:26 AM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
Sgo70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 288
Feedback: 0 reviews

The plug is recessed about 3/4" at least.
Sgo70 is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 11-03-2013, 10:59 AM
JKowners Vendor
 
MoTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,251
Feedback: 2 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgo70 View Post

I have a white and a purple wire both coming off the main harness under the hood that never hooked up to anything, those don't do anything do they???

Sean
Those are for the new electronics.



Sent from AutoGuide.com Free App

MoTech
725-502-8507

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MoTech is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 11-03-2013, 04:55 PM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
Sgo70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 288
Feedback: 0 reviews

Got it all figured out with thanks to Robbie once again. I sure feel bad getting a guy to work on Sunday but that's the kind of customer service he gives.

Sean
Sgo70 is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 11-03-2013, 05:54 PM
Granite Guru
 
greenenvey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: north Dakota
Age: 45
Posts: 374
Feedback: 0 reviews

Yeah robbie is a good guy!

2010 rubicon. 3.5 rk lift. 37,s. 6.2 Ls3.
greenenvey is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 11-04-2013, 05:27 AM
Granite Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 129
Feedback: 0 reviews

Dont leave me hangimg. I want to know what the problem was.
dwn134 is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 11-04-2013, 09:07 AM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
Sgo70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 288
Feedback: 0 reviews

I just had to move a couple of wires in the DLC, they weren't lining up with the pins. Easy fix when you got a guy that knows where to look.
Sgo70 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome