Axle Swap Electronics - JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 9 Old 10-26-2013, 08:27 AM Thread Starter
Wheeler
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Nashville, TN
Age: 73
Posts: 37
Feedback: 0 reviews
Axle Swap Electronics

In all the axle swap talk I see lots of concern of keeping the tone rings etc and some folks that have evidently not used them.

If you swap axles and disreguard any ABS sensors what happens ??

Can the computer be fooled or disabled ??

If you swap in an LS and LS computer (Motech) does that change things ??
tnjeepguy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 10-26-2013, 08:57 AM
JKO Addict!
 
TCdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Woodstock, Ga
Age: 50
Posts: 3,720
Garage
Feedback: 2 reviews

Without tone rings...no speedo, no odo, no abs or traction control. Lights on the dash

VKS fab has made some tone rings for a 14 bolt, Vick could probably make you some.

TC
Crawling For Reid March 23, 2019 Adventure OffRoad Park


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by TCdawg; 10-26-2013 at 09:03 AM.
TCdawg is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 10-26-2013, 09:15 AM Thread Starter
Wheeler
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Nashville, TN
Age: 73
Posts: 37
Feedback: 0 reviews

Can you just use only the front or rear ??
tnjeepguy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 10-26-2013, 11:26 AM
JKO Addict!
 
TCdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Woodstock, Ga
Age: 50
Posts: 3,720
Garage
Feedback: 2 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by tnjeepguy View Post
Can you just use only the front or rear ??
I'm pretty sure you need all four. What you could do is put tone rings on one axle and run two sensors to each tone ring. In theory, that would work.

TC
Crawling For Reid March 23, 2019 Adventure OffRoad Park


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TCdawg is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 10-26-2013, 04:28 PM
Granite Guru
 
CashMoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Reno, NV
Age: 36
Posts: 366
Feedback: 0 reviews

You need at least the rear for the speedo to work correctly (I think only 1 rear will work but I cant remember) and you will need all 4 of them to make all the dash lights go off. There's a bunch of threads with good info on here and really everyone's figured out all the leg work so there's no real reason not to run them now that I can see

Quote:
-I don't understand the purpose of the line, "I don't need to drink to have fun." Great, no one does. But why start a fire with flint and sticks when they've invented the lighter?
CashMoney is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 11-02-2013, 09:19 AM Thread Starter
Wheeler
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Nashville, TN
Age: 73
Posts: 37
Feedback: 0 reviews
Tone rings

In talking with others found out you can splice in the wires from the front tone rings to the rear ones and hav the computer think there are four. Seems to work just fine ?? Others experience ??

Thinking of an F9 front with hubs, 5 on 5.5 37's max but more strength than the 44 and unit bearing ?? So no tone rings in the front.
tnjeepguy is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 12-24-2013, 07:56 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6
Feedback: 0 reviews

On a LSx swap, why are people not using the VSS output on the ECM/TCM?
tunedportcj5 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 12-24-2013, 05:37 PM
51%
Wheeler
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 16
Feedback: 0 reviews

I was doing some testing on mine, and with the rear sensor unplugged, no speedo and the auto trans won't even shift gears, so apparently the PCM is using those to calculate shift points.

14 JKU 4-1/2 AEV Dualsport RS, 37" KM2 on Pintlers, PR44, 4.88, ARBs .... under construction
51% is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 12-25-2013, 12:30 PM
Rock God
 
jeepbronco1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ft worth Texas
Age: 36
Posts: 1,300
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by tnjeepguy View Post
In talking with others found out you can splice in the wires from the front tone rings to the rear ones and hav the computer think there are four. Seems to work just fine ?? Others experience ??

Thinking of an F9 front with hubs, 5 on 5.5 37's max but more strength than the 44 and unit bearing ?? So no tone rings in the front.
I put 2 rings per side in the rear. Works perfectly no lights on my dash. Splicing wouldnt work for me... I tried all on 1 sensor and no bueno and then tried 2 per sensor and wouldnt work either. If some one gets it to work Id like to how they did it....

My build


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jeepbronco1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome