Installing Dual Din Navi/DVD/CD player in dash on Infinity System. What is this wire? - JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 20 Old 11-03-2011, 06:58 AM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
Living_Legend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Parkville, MD
Age: 37
Posts: 303
Feedback: 0 reviews
Installing Dual Din Navi/DVD/CD player in dash on Infinity System. What is this wire?

There are 3 connections seen in picture one and two. There is the main pin hookup, Orange/Yellow connection and a white connection. I Hooked up the aftermarket unit to the pin and the antenna to the Orange/Yellow connection and got sound/seemed to work. I have not checked each individual speaker yet and I havenít installed in into the dash. I just held it up to check the connection.

What is the White connection for? it used to hook to the stock head unit. Is it for the back infinity speaker in the trunk? something else?





Wire Guide for Jeep Radio Replacement Interface:


Wire Guild for VALOR DDN-868W aftermarket unit:
Living_Legend is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 11-03-2011, 11:26 AM
Granite Guru
 
dyaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pikesville, MD
Age: 37
Posts: 316
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

I thought white was Ant, but i guess it could be yellow. The other one is for Sirius radio.
dyaudio is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 11-03-2011, 11:28 AM
JKO Addict!
 
Dr.Dirty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hesperia Ca
Posts: 8,653
Garage
Feedback: 21 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by dyaudio View Post
I thought white was Ant, but i guess it could be yellow. The other one is for Sirius radio.

It is.................
Dr.Dirty is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 20 Old 11-03-2011, 11:30 AM
Granite Guru
 
dyaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pikesville, MD
Age: 37
Posts: 316
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

You will also need the remove the upper radio bracket. It's the metal thing above behind the connectors.
dyaudio is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 11-03-2011, 12:12 PM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
Living_Legend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Parkville, MD
Age: 37
Posts: 303
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by dyaudio View Post
You will also need the remove the upper radio bracket. It's the metal thing above behind the connectors.
i realized that yesterday, i plan on it tonight when i get home, i also am getting a bypass so i can play dvds while driving, should be here today or tomorrow, so i am driving without music for 2 more days
Living_Legend is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 11-03-2011, 12:13 PM
JKO Addict!
 
Dr.Dirty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hesperia Ca
Posts: 8,653
Garage
Feedback: 21 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Living_Legend View Post
i realized that yesterday, i plan on it tonight when i get home, i also am getting a bypass so i can play dvds while driving, should be here today or tomorrow, so i am driving without music for 2 more days
Did you try and ground the Pink wire?
Dr.Dirty is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 11-03-2011, 12:20 PM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
Living_Legend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Parkville, MD
Age: 37
Posts: 303
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Dirty View Post
Did you try and ground the Pink wire?
are you talking dirty or are you talking about the parking brake wire, which is connected to the other parking break wire.
Living_Legend is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 11-03-2011, 12:27 PM
Granite Guru
 
dyaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pikesville, MD
Age: 37
Posts: 316
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

you need a 2 wire switch one side to the park break wire, And the other to a ground. When you want to watch a dvd flip the switch and it will trick the unit to think its in park. No bypass needed just a switch.
dyaudio is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 11-03-2011, 12:33 PM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
Living_Legend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Parkville, MD
Age: 37
Posts: 303
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by dyaudio View Post
you need a 2 wire switch one side to the park break wire, And the other to a ground. When you want to watch a dvd flip the switch and it will trick the unit to think its in park. No bypass needed just a switch.
oh well, its on its way so it will always work, no need for a switch
Living_Legend is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 11-03-2011, 12:35 PM
JKO Addict!
 
Dr.Dirty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hesperia Ca
Posts: 8,653
Garage
Feedback: 21 reviews

you shouldnt even need a switch


If you just ground the Pink wire that is supposed to go to your parking break you should be fine.......
Dr.Dirty is offline  
post #11 of 20 Old 11-03-2011, 12:37 PM
JKO Addict!
 
Dr.Dirty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hesperia Ca
Posts: 8,653
Garage
Feedback: 21 reviews

You got my post in your other thread right?


You original question about the antenna. The White is AM fm. the Yellow is sirius
Dr.Dirty is offline  
post #12 of 20 Old 11-03-2011, 12:38 PM
Granite Guru
 
derfc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: FL
Age: 47
Posts: 113
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by dyaudio View Post
you need a 2 wire switch one side to the park break wire, And the other to a ground. When you want to watch a dvd flip the switch and it will trick the unit to think its in park. No bypass needed just a switch.
Not always. Some newer head units expect the following: ground -> open -> ground. So if you opt for a toggle switch, you'll have to flip it twice within a preset time frame.

I installed a 'microbypass' relay when I added the new HU in mine. It's TINY, works perfectly, and only cost me about $7 (shipped).

derfc is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 11-03-2011, 12:41 PM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
Living_Legend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Parkville, MD
Age: 37
Posts: 303
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Dirty View Post
You got my post in your other thread right?


You original question about the antenna. The White is AM fm. the Yellow is sirius
yup, when i hooked it up the radio worked when hooked into the yellow, so i guess white is sirius
Living_Legend is offline  
post #14 of 20 Old 11-03-2011, 12:41 PM
Granite Guru
 
dyaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pikesville, MD
Age: 37
Posts: 316
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Dirty View Post
you shouldnt even need a switch


If you just ground the Pink wire that is supposed to go to your parking break you should be fine.......

I sold Valor in the past i think you are correct.
dyaudio is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 11-03-2011, 12:41 PM
Rock God
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Age: 32
Posts: 1,060
Feedback: 4 reviews

Depending on what your new headunit is some do not even need a ground/switch.

My kenwood in my old blaZeR2 i googled and found the "store display" bypass that went into a hidden menu and was able to turn brake activation off for good.
beedle4 is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 11-03-2011, 12:48 PM
JKO Addict!
 
Dr.Dirty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hesperia Ca
Posts: 8,653
Garage
Feedback: 21 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Living_Legend View Post
yup, when i hooked it up the radio worked when hooked into the yellow, so i guess white is sirius
Id double check because looking at the cables Sat radio doesnt uses Coax that large.
Dr.Dirty is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 11-03-2011, 12:50 PM
Granite Guru
 
dyaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pikesville, MD
Age: 37
Posts: 316
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

the Ant adapter will fit both but am/fm should be white
dyaudio is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 11-03-2011, 12:51 PM
JKO Addict!
 
Dr.Dirty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hesperia Ca
Posts: 8,653
Garage
Feedback: 21 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by dyaudio View Post
the Ant adapter will fit both but am/fm should be white
.


Yup this is the factory Sirius Add on


http://www.quadratec.com/products/96083_1100.htm

Dr.Dirty is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 11-03-2011, 12:53 PM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
Living_Legend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Parkville, MD
Age: 37
Posts: 303
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Dirty View Post
Id double check because looking at the cables Sat radio doesnt uses Coax that large.
it worked, i dont know.....
Living_Legend is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 11-03-2011, 12:53 PM
Granite Guru
 
dyaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pikesville, MD
Age: 37
Posts: 316
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Dirty View Post
.


Yup this is the factory Sirius Add on


http://www.quadratec.com/products/96083_1100.htm

YUP
dyaudio is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome