Activating factory lockers - JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 19 Old 10-19-2010, 05:03 PM Thread Starter
Rock God
 
Ken Jong Il's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Okinawa, Japan
Posts: 666
Feedback: 1 reviews
Activating factory lockers

I just finished rewiring my non-Rubi JK in order to have my lockers activate like factory. The dealership is telling me that they cannot be activated through the TIPM module and I'm screwed. I know this has to be BS. Anyone had this MOD accomplished on their JK? I know there's ways wirie them up in other ways, which I've done, but I prefer to have them as factory and clean as possible.

07 Rescue Green Unlimited
Upcoming projects - Much needed TLC

Last edited by Ken Jong Il; 10-19-2010 at 05:53 PM.
Ken Jong Il is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 10-19-2010, 05:05 PM
JKO Addict!
 
Dr.Dirty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hesperia Ca
Posts: 8,653
Garage
Feedback: 21 reviews

a simple switch will turn them on, there are many threads here on the issue. the sPod works perfect for this mod. the only crappy part is nobody has been able to find the factory pig tail to keep it all nice and tidy without spending 70 bucks for 2 connectors
Dr.Dirty is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 10-19-2010, 05:10 PM
JKO Addict!
 
andrelopez99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Uvalde, TX
Age: 38
Posts: 2,364
Garage
Feedback: 2 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Dirty View Post
a simple switch will turn them on, there are many threads here on the issue. the sPod works perfect for this mod. the only crappy part is nobody has been able to find the factory pig tail to keep it all nice and tidy without spending 70 bucks for 2 connectors
$70, what do you mean...

08 Rubicon - AWE FAWK TOO MUCH TO LIST!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
andrelopez99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 19 Old 10-19-2010, 05:34 PM Thread Starter
Rock God
 
Ken Jong Il's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Okinawa, Japan
Posts: 666
Feedback: 1 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Dirty View Post
a simple switch will turn them on, there are many threads here on the issue. the sPod works perfect for this mod. the only crappy part is nobody has been able to find the factory pig tail to keep it all nice and tidy without spending 70 bucks for 2 connectors
I've wired my lockers with their own electrical system in the past but now I want it to be factory. Plus the S-Pod is ridiculously expensive. Going factory is the cheaper route.

07 Rescue Green Unlimited
Upcoming projects - Much needed TLC
Ken Jong Il is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 10-19-2010, 05:48 PM
Openly Hostile
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Age: 41
Posts: 6,984
Feedback: 4 reviews

Just curious why you'd want the computer to control when you can use them. A lot of people (including myself) mod the factory lockers to bypass big brother - and you are trying to enable it.

Jason
SDMF is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 10-19-2010, 05:52 PM Thread Starter
Rock God
 
Ken Jong Il's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Okinawa, Japan
Posts: 666
Feedback: 1 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by SDMF View Post
Just curious why you'd want the computer to control when you can use them. A lot of people (including myself) mod the factory lockers to bypass big brother - and you are trying to enable it.
I had them wired up with their own fuse block and relay from Painless Performance but I want them like factory now. I know it seems crazy but I never would use just my front locker and I'd rarely use them unless I was in 4 lo so I decided this would be cleaner and easier this time around. Plus I was in the middle of converting to an auto-tranny so it seemed like the right thing to do since everything was already torn apart

07 Rescue Green Unlimited
Upcoming projects - Much needed TLC
Ken Jong Il is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 10-19-2010, 06:56 PM
Granite Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Age: 51
Posts: 400
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Jong Il View Post
I had them wired up with their own fuse block and relay from Painless Performance but I want them like factory now. I know it seems crazy but I never would use just my front locker and I'd rarely use them unless I was in 4 lo so I decided this would be cleaner and easier this time around. Plus I was in the middle of converting to an auto-tranny so it seemed like the right thing to do since everything was already torn apart
One thing I've learned applies to almost everything in life.

Never say never.

Michael Stead's Hilltop Jeep
Richmond, CA
IBROCUN is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 10-20-2010, 12:37 PM
JKO Addict!
 
usmcdoc14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Norfawk, va
Posts: 3,881
Feedback: 1 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Jong Il View Post
Going factory is the cheaper route.
Cheaper than 1 fuse, 1 relay, 1 switch and 20' of wire?

In the product page when I built my front axle shows how I did mine and wired it in without using any factory wire other than what is on the axle.
usmcdoc14 is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 10-20-2010, 02:16 PM
Rock God
 
dmhines's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Forsyth County, GA
Posts: 686
Feedback: 1 reviews

The Rubicon Engine and body harness is completely different than than the X and Sahara. The Rubi Harness has two built in Relays to control the lockers ... X and Sahara don't have them so the only way to do it would be to rewire the entire Vehicle ...

2009 JK - 2DR - 6SPD - 1/2 Doors
4.88 G2 Gears / Warn XD9000i / Custom bumpers & Swing Gate
XRC Rock Rails / 35" Kumho's on Black Rock Vipers
2.5" Mutt Lift / Rubicon T-Case / E-DISCO / VIAIR OBA
Rear CV Driveshaft / Rear Detroit Locker / Front Aussie
Teraflex Sleeves / Gussets / Nitro Chromoly Axles
dmhines is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 10-20-2010, 02:19 PM
JKO Addict!
 
gold knight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dawsonville, Ga
Age: 53
Posts: 11,065
Garage
Feedback: 3 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmhines View Post
The Rubicon Engine and body harness is completely different than than the X and Sahara. The Rubi Harness has two built in Relays to control the lockers ... X and Sahara don't have them so the only way to do it would be to rewire the entire Vehicle ...
But isn't that what he said he already did in post #1?

........My other hobbies include: Older cars and trucks; Spending money on unfinished projects, and continuing to not finish them...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ExWrench View Post
For my money, the most notable part of this thread is all the fallout from bsack's fortune cookie factory explosion.
gold knight is offline  
post #11 of 19 Old 10-20-2010, 06:02 PM Thread Starter
Rock God
 
Ken Jong Il's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Okinawa, Japan
Posts: 666
Feedback: 1 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by gold knight View Post
But isn't that what he said he already did in post #1?
Thank u Knight.

I've already hooked up the lockers using the homemade method, call me crazy but I want it to be set up like factory for my own reason. If I choose to bypass them later I'll still have that option. I just coverted my JK to a automatic and everyone said that couldn't be done so I'm out to prove everyone wrong again. I swapped all the wiring during the tranny swap now I just need to find out how to use wiTech system at the dealership to activate the lockers through the TIPM module.

07 Rescue Green Unlimited
Upcoming projects - Much needed TLC
Ken Jong Il is offline  
post #12 of 19 Old 10-20-2010, 06:18 PM
Rock God
 
dmhines's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Forsyth County, GA
Posts: 686
Feedback: 1 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Jong Il View Post
Thank u Knight.

I've already hooked up the lockers using the homemade method, call me crazy but I want it to be set up like factory for my own reason. If I choose to bypass them later I'll still have that option. I just coverted my JK to a automatic and everyone said that couldn't be done so I'm out to prove everyone wrong again. I swapped all the wiring during the tranny swap now I just need to find out how to use wiTech system at the dealership to activate the lockers through the TIPM module.
Well ... if you swapped all the harnesses INCLUDING the harness that includes the required relays and you have the new switches installed ...

You can use STARSCAN and under Vehicle Option / Global Claims System / Service ... Enter VIN and Sales code DSE (Tru-LoK Front and Rear Axles) under dealer installed options ...

This will then be uploaded to Chrysler updating your VIN to included this option ... then that code will be uploaded to yoru PCM to activate the option.

Theoretically the lockers should now function via the dash switch.

This is the same procedure used (with a different code) to activate the E-DISCO on a non-Rubi JK after it has been installed to work via the switch on the dash.

Good luck ...

2009 JK - 2DR - 6SPD - 1/2 Doors
4.88 G2 Gears / Warn XD9000i / Custom bumpers & Swing Gate
XRC Rock Rails / 35" Kumho's on Black Rock Vipers
2.5" Mutt Lift / Rubicon T-Case / E-DISCO / VIAIR OBA
Rear CV Driveshaft / Rear Detroit Locker / Front Aussie
Teraflex Sleeves / Gussets / Nitro Chromoly Axles

Last edited by dmhines; 10-20-2010 at 06:22 PM.
dmhines is offline  
post #13 of 19 Old 10-20-2010, 10:42 PM Thread Starter
Rock God
 
Ken Jong Il's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Okinawa, Japan
Posts: 666
Feedback: 1 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmhines View Post
Well ... if you swapped all the harnesses INCLUDING the harness that includes the required relays and you have the new switches installed ...

You can use STARSCAN and under Vehicle Option / Global Claims System / Service ... Enter VIN and Sales code DSE (Tru-LoK Front and Rear Axles) under dealer installed options ...

This will then be uploaded to Chrysler updating your VIN to included this option ... then that code will be uploaded to yoru PCM to activate the option.

Theoretically the lockers should now function via the dash switch.

This is the same procedure used (with a different code) to activate the E-DISCO on a non-Rubi JK after it has been installed to work via the switch on the dash.

Good luck ...
Thats Exactly the info I needed!!! Thank you!

07 Rescue Green Unlimited
Upcoming projects - Much needed TLC
Ken Jong Il is offline  
post #14 of 19 Old 10-21-2010, 12:57 PM Thread Starter
Rock God
 
Ken Jong Il's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Okinawa, Japan
Posts: 666
Feedback: 1 reviews

Looks like the code for the tru-loc isn't available in the system. I think it's bizarre that the electronic sway bar is and the lockers are not. They operate through the same switch panel and control node before the signal hits the TIPM module. I wonder is loading the sway bar will activate the lockers

07 Rescue Green Unlimited
Upcoming projects - Much needed TLC
Ken Jong Il is offline  
post #15 of 19 Old 10-21-2010, 02:07 PM
Rock God
 
dmhines's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Forsyth County, GA
Posts: 686
Feedback: 1 reviews

Probably because the the E-Disco is sold as an accessory and the E-Lockers are not ... Sucks that you can't just add any option ...

The 2007 was availabe with just a Rear E-locker .. I think that was code DSH ...

2009 JK - 2DR - 6SPD - 1/2 Doors
4.88 G2 Gears / Warn XD9000i / Custom bumpers & Swing Gate
XRC Rock Rails / 35" Kumho's on Black Rock Vipers
2.5" Mutt Lift / Rubicon T-Case / E-DISCO / VIAIR OBA
Rear CV Driveshaft / Rear Detroit Locker / Front Aussie
Teraflex Sleeves / Gussets / Nitro Chromoly Axles
dmhines is offline  
post #16 of 19 Old 10-21-2010, 04:19 PM Thread Starter
Rock God
 
Ken Jong Il's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Okinawa, Japan
Posts: 666
Feedback: 1 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmhines View Post
Probably because the the E-Disco is sold as an accessory and the E-Lockers are not ... Sucks that you can't just add any option ...

The 2007 was availabe with just a Rear E-locker .. I think that was code DSH ...
I looked today and there's no "D" codes at all. It doesn't make sense that the e-disco is on there and not the lockers. Why would they release the axles and not allow you to activate a factory accessory that's on the same wiring harness as the e-disco. I got the dealership talking to Chrysler about it

07 Rescue Green Unlimited
Upcoming projects - Much needed TLC
Ken Jong Il is offline  
post #17 of 19 Old 07-13-2012, 04:55 PM
Granite Guru
 
SoCal JK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 111
Feedback: 2 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Jong Il View Post
I looked today and there's no "D" codes at all. It doesn't make sense that the e-disco is on there and not the lockers. Why would they release the axles and not allow you to activate a factory accessory that's on the same wiring harness as the e-disco. I got the dealership talking to Chrysler about it
I am in the same situation. I installed a used rubicon electronic sway bar disconnect in my X a few years ago. I decided at that time to install the mopar switch bank that included the e-locker activation (anticipating an axle upgrade). The sway bar disconnect works perfect.

Last year I bought rubicon axles off another JK and installed them on my X. Since I already had the mopar activation switch installed in my dash, I decided to go ahead and instal the new wiring harness. It was advertised in Quadratrac as a simple way to add mopar e-lockers to your X. I've been to two dealerships that couldn't activate the elocker function. The wiring harness was a PITA to install too.

Please let me know if you get a response from Chrylser. It is odd the sway bar disconnect works. Plus there are fuses installed in locations labeled for the e-locker circuit. Seems like they intended to support the funciton.

Thanks!
SoCal JK is offline  
post #18 of 19 Old 10-01-2012, 07:34 PM Thread Starter
Rock God
 
Ken Jong Il's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Okinawa, Japan
Posts: 666
Feedback: 1 reviews

The e-lockers are apparently a function of the TIPM module. Your TIPM decides which accessories to activate based on the VIN number loaded into the TIPM. If your VIN didn't have lockers, your TIPM won't activate them. I'm not sure why Chrysler allows the sway bar to be activated, but not the lockers

07 Rescue Green Unlimited
Upcoming projects - Much needed TLC
Ken Jong Il is offline  
post #19 of 19 Old 01-16-2013, 10:21 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Age: 43
Posts: 2
Feedback: 0 reviews

Hello
I just install a rubi front differential into my X, I don't know how activate the DSE system only for this diff as my rear diff is the original, or if I can use this diff without the activation
Any advice?
Mikeuri27 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome