Running windows/door locks with toggle switches - JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum
 4Likes
  • 1 Post By ExWrench
  • 1 Post By ronjenx
  • 1 Post By gt1guy
  • 1 Post By gt1guy
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 15 Old 08-06-2019, 03:10 PM Thread Starter
JKO Addict!
 
gt1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New Iberia, La.
Posts: 3,764
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews
Running windows/door locks with toggle switches

I need to run my power windows and door locks off toggle switches. There is none of the factory wiring/switches/TIPM in the Jeep anymore.

It's a 4dr, so I'm figuring 4 switches for the windows, one for each, up/down through the same switch. The locks, I'm just figuring one switch that locks/unlocks all doors at the same time.

Is it as simple as just finding the up and down or lock/unlock wires and running them to the switches? Or do these things work off reversing the electrical flow to make them work?

Kevin
gt1guy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 08-06-2019, 09:37 PM
Rock God
 
ChuckTheRipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Chester, WV
Age: 26
Posts: 914
Feedback: 0 reviews

Hopefully some tech comes out of this.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ChuckTheRipper is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 08-06-2019, 10:39 PM
Granite Guru
 
rich6700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Glenside, Pa
Posts: 249
Feedback: 0 reviews

Sounds like you bit off more than you can chew. To sit hear and try to explain to you how to do it , it would be faster for me to go to your house and wire it up than to type up the whole explanation. But I'll give you a super condensed version and you'll have to figure it out from there. Window motors have 2 wires, you put power to one wire the window goes up. Put power to the other wire the window goes down. Youll need to build a wiring harness with a relay and a fuse. The factor window switch can be used, you'll just have to pin out the switch. The door locks you might be able to get an aftermarket universal door lock wiring harness.

Sent from my LM-V405 using Tapatalk
rich6700 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 Old 08-06-2019, 11:10 PM Thread Starter
JKO Addict!
 
gt1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New Iberia, La.
Posts: 3,764
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by rich6700 View Post
Sounds like you bit off more than you can chew. To sit hear and try to explain to you how to do it , it would be faster for me to go to your house and wire it up than to type up the whole explanation. But I'll give you a super condensed version and you'll have to figure it out from there. Window motors have 2 wires, you put power to one wire the window goes up. Put power to the other wire the window goes down. Youll need to build a wiring harness with a relay and a fuse. The factor window switch can be used, you'll just have to pin out the switch. The door locks you might be able to get an aftermarket universal door lock wiring harness.

Sent from my LM-V405 using Tapatalk

Apparently, I only swim in the deep end.

That's what it was, power to one wire for up, power to another to go down. Now I remember reading a few threads on Pirate about this type of thing. I'll suss them out.

Kevin
gt1guy is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 08-08-2019, 11:39 AM Thread Starter
JKO Addict!
 
gt1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New Iberia, La.
Posts: 3,764
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by rich6700 View Post
Sounds like you bit off more than you can chew. To sit hear and try to explain to you how to do it , it would be faster for me to go to your house and wire it up than to type up the whole explanation. But I'll give you a super condensed version and you'll have to figure it out from there. Window motors have 2 wires, you put power to one wire the window goes up. Put power to the other wire the window goes down. Youll need to build a wiring harness with a relay and a fuse. The factor window switch can be used, you'll just have to pin out the switch. The door locks you might be able to get an aftermarket universal door lock wiring harness.
What are your thoughts on this schematic? Obviously I'd need 4 setups like this, one for each window.

Name:  Power window wiring.jpeg
Views: 52
Size:  75.3 KB

Kevin
gt1guy is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 08-08-2019, 06:21 PM
Random Dude
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: East Bay, CA
Age: 48
Posts: 2,741
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by gt1guy View Post
What are your thoughts on this schematic? Obviously I'd need 4 setups like this, one for each window.

Attachment 338052
Assuming momentary switch, that looks kosher to me. If the motors don't have overload protection, maybe add self-resetting circuit breaker(s).
rich6700 likes this.

PLEASE BUY AMERICAN SO I DON'T HAVE TO LEARN CHINESE
-The 4th little pig made his house of reinforced concrete, with wolfskin rugs in every room-

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
<-- Random crap you might find useful
ExWrench is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 08-08-2019, 09:19 PM Thread Starter
JKO Addict!
 
gt1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New Iberia, La.
Posts: 3,764
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExWrench View Post
Assuming momentary switch, that looks kosher to me. If the motors don't have overload protection, maybe add self-resetting circuit breaker(s).
Yes, the switches I have are mom-on/ off/ mom-on. So that should cover both up/down per switch.

Roger on the self-resetting circuit breakers.

Kevin
gt1guy is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 08-09-2019, 06:23 AM
Rock God
 
ronjenx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,872
Feedback: 0 reviews

The OEM window motors have internal protection, probably some sort of PTC device. However, that protects the motor, not the circuit.
CB1, in the TIPM, protects all of the window circuits. It will also "trip" before an overloaded motor heats up enough for the internal device to "trip".
You could use it in your custom installation.

Here is how it works:
Attached Images
 
ExWrench likes this.

2008 Unlimited Rubicon Automatic

Last edited by ronjenx; 08-09-2019 at 06:34 AM.
ronjenx is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 08-09-2019, 08:35 AM Thread Starter
JKO Addict!
 
gt1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New Iberia, La.
Posts: 3,764
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

So something like this in my fuse box for the windows circuit should do the trick?

Says it's a:

Quote:
Type ll Modified Reset or Non Cycling, where the circuit breaker doesn't reset until the overload is removed or powered off
https://www.waytekwire.com/item/4662...rcuit-Breaker/





Next up is trying to locate my old TIPM to see if I can find out what that breaker was rated at.
pvanweelden likes this.

Kevin
gt1guy is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 08-09-2019, 12:06 PM
Rock God
 
ronjenx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,872
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by gt1guy View Post



Next up is trying to locate my old TIPM to see if I can find out what that breaker was rated at.
The one in my '08 is 25 amps.

2008 Unlimited Rubicon Automatic
ronjenx is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 08-09-2019, 12:24 PM Thread Starter
JKO Addict!
 
gt1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New Iberia, La.
Posts: 3,764
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronjenx View Post
The one in my '08 is 25 amps.
Awesome, thank you Sir.

Kevin
gt1guy is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 08-09-2019, 12:31 PM
Rock God
 
ronjenx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,872
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by gt1guy View Post
Awesome, thank you Sir.
You're welcome.
Sounds like an interesting project.

2008 Unlimited Rubicon Automatic
ronjenx is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 08-09-2019, 03:00 PM
JKO Addict!
 
Fklein6768's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Central New Jersey
Age: 51
Posts: 4,810
Feedback: 6 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronjenx View Post
You're welcome.

Sounds like an interesting project.
Would the guy who bought the jku trailer be able to tap his current wiring to "run" the power locks?

Seems like it should be possible.

I advised to ask u as you can answer these in your sleep

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G891A using Tapatalk

www.4x4s-pod.com
Fklein6768 is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 08-09-2019, 04:06 PM Thread Starter
JKO Addict!
 
gt1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New Iberia, La.
Posts: 3,764
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckTheRipper View Post
Hopefully some tech comes out of this.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

I believe it did.
ChuckTheRipper likes this.

Kevin
gt1guy is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 08-09-2019, 10:01 PM
Rock God
 
ChuckTheRipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Chester, WV
Age: 26
Posts: 914
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by gt1guy View Post
I believe it did.


Youíre correct, it did. Iím keeping all my factory wiring for interior/lights though. Just need power to the fuse block and itíll run the same as if the engine were off.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ChuckTheRipper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome