Wiring Questions - JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 Old 02-19-2017, 07:12 PM Thread Starter
Wheeler
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Manitoba/Arizona
Age: 58
Posts: 13
Feedback: 0 reviews
Wiring Questions

Hello Everyone,

Attached if a schematic of wiring which I am planning for a 017 Willys U. I was wanting to ask for a few opinions on my plan,.... more specifically,

1. Do I really need a in-fuse between relay and power distribution block. In the distribution block there will be a fuse for each circuit.

2. 16 ga should be ok between switches and Relays??

3. I'm thinking I could also use 16 ga between relay and lights?

Thanks,

Last edited by 4high4low; 03-24-2017 at 07:44 PM.
4high4low is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 02-19-2017, 07:40 PM
Wheeler
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Rio Rico
Age: 51
Posts: 54
Feedback: 0 reviews

1. Do I really need a in-fuse between relay and power distribution block. In the distribution block there will be a fuse for each circuit.
No. the fuse in the distribution block will be enough
2. 16 ga should be ok between switches and Relays??
Yes
3. I'm thinking I could also use 16 ga between relay and lights?
16 ga is good for about 4 Amps, for the 10Amp spare circuit I would use 10 ga.

I would also consider an inline fuse between the switches and the power source.
Art_M. is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 02-19-2017, 09:16 PM Thread Starter
Wheeler
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Manitoba/Arizona
Age: 58
Posts: 13
Feedback: 0 reviews

Thanks for the info.

Is there any issue from tapping into a running light to power switches?

Could I run a fused wire straight from the battery to a separte switch and then from there daisy chain to all 5 switches for accessories?
4high4low is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 02-20-2017, 05:05 AM
Gunnery Sergeant USMC (ret)
 
Uncle Sams Misguided Child's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Tucson AZ
Age: 52
Posts: 21,979
Feedback: 8 reviews

Here is what I did.

You can see in the lower right corner that the M9 fuse is powering a distribution block to power the switches which in turn power each relay individually.

https://www.jkowners.com/forum/write-...g-diagram.html

Quote:
Originally Posted by lohchief View Post
If people don't take a stand now,you'll be bitches under their thumbs tomorrow.
Quote:
Originally Posted by StubEXrube View Post
I think too much of a pressure variant between Earth and outer-space... lack of oxygen... something like that.
Uncle Sams Misguided Child is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 02-20-2017, 09:49 AM
Wheeler
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Rio Rico
Age: 51
Posts: 54
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4high4low View Post
Thanks for the info.

Is there any issue from tapping into a running light to power switches?

Could I run a fused wire straight from the battery to a separte switch and then from there daisy chain to all 5 switches for accessories?
There shouldn't be an issue, but I still recommend installing an inline fuse to protect the factory wiring if you go this way. since you are only using the switches to trigger the relays I would use a very low amperage fuse.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uncle Sams Misguided Child View Post
Here is what I did.

You can see in the lower right corner that the M9 fuse is powering a distribution block to power the switches which in turn power each relay individually.

https://www.jkowners.com/forum/write-...g-diagram.html
This is a good solution, but I have two concerns:
a) If you tap a fuse make sure you do it in the fused side of the circuit, I seen people taping to the unfused side with ugly consequences. To make sure you have the fused side pull the fuse out and use a test light or multimeter to both sides of the fuse connector, you want to tap on the side which shows no power.
b) When running 16 ga wire of a 30 amp fuse, chances are the wire jacket will melt before the fuse blows, since you do not require lots of power I would look for a circuit with a smaller fuse value.
Art_M. is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 02-20-2017, 11:06 AM
Gunnery Sergeant USMC (ret)
 
Uncle Sams Misguided Child's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Tucson AZ
Age: 52
Posts: 21,979
Feedback: 8 reviews

Where did you get 30 amp fuse at?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lohchief View Post
If people don't take a stand now,you'll be bitches under their thumbs tomorrow.
Quote:
Originally Posted by StubEXrube View Post
I think too much of a pressure variant between Earth and outer-space... lack of oxygen... something like that.
Uncle Sams Misguided Child is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 02-20-2017, 11:19 AM
Wheeler
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Rio Rico
Age: 51
Posts: 54
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uncle Sams Misguided Child View Post
Where did you get 30 amp fuse at?
Rereading the post you linked I see the 30 amp refers to the relay and not the fuse. Apologies.
Art_M. is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 02-20-2017, 12:13 PM
Gunnery Sergeant USMC (ret)
 
Uncle Sams Misguided Child's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Tucson AZ
Age: 52
Posts: 21,979
Feedback: 8 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art_M. View Post
Rereading the post you linked I see the 30 amp refers to the relay and not the fuse. Apologies.
No worries, you had my brain going back a few years and rethinking about what I did.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lohchief View Post
If people don't take a stand now,you'll be bitches under their thumbs tomorrow.
Quote:
Originally Posted by StubEXrube View Post
I think too much of a pressure variant between Earth and outer-space... lack of oxygen... something like that.
Uncle Sams Misguided Child is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 02-21-2017, 02:56 PM
Wheeler
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: SE Wisconsin
Age: 46
Posts: 22
Feedback: 0 reviews

I put a 40amp in line before my fuse block for my relays. I used the lighter power for the power to the switches. 16 gauge from the switches to the relay box. pretty much what you have plus a fuse to protect the wire from the battery to the fuse block.

2015 Sport 2DR Hyperblue
Minor appearance mods Aftermarket Alpine Head unit and Component speakers JKU springs. 285/75-16 wheels and tires.

List of to be done endless
Doug Peters is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 02-28-2017, 04:57 PM Thread Starter
Wheeler
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Manitoba/Arizona
Age: 58
Posts: 13
Feedback: 0 reviews

Once I get my switches and daystar panel in, I would like to wire up the dash light part of the switch to the running/parking lights of the vehicle.

Could someone give me an idea which would be the easiest way to do that? do I bring a wire in from the engine area or is there a wire I can tap power from inside.

Thanks
4high4low is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome