hardwiring dashcam to stay on constantly - JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 13 Old 10-08-2016, 07:31 AM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
mvjeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 332
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews
hardwiring dashcam to stay on constantly

Anyone ever done this? Without going into details I have to get this done soon but not sure how.

its a 2012 jeep wrangler.
mvjeeper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 10-08-2016, 11:10 AM
Rock God
 
Guruman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Thompson Falls, Montana
Age: 48
Posts: 1,164
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

Moving the aux power fuse in the fuse box under the hood will change the power outlet from being switched to being on all the time. Move the fuse over and done.

_
'76 CJ-7, '43 CJ-2a, '78 Bronco,'78 CJ-7, '75 CJ-5, '78 CJ-7, '80 CJ-7, '78 SJ, '79 SJ, '78 and a '76 FJ-40 , '90 XJ, '91 XJ, '86 CJ-7, '95 ZJ, '68 CJ-101 Commando, '00 TJ, '68 M-715, 2 '86 Military Blazers, '96 LR Discovery, '86 CJ-7, '91 YJ, '99 TJ, 07' JKU Rubi, 1988 YJ, 1973 Commando, 3 Diesel Excursions....
Now back to a 2013 JKU Rubicon with "stuff", planning 37's with minimal lift.

I've tried them all... Jeeps are still the best. (0||||0)
Guruman is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 10-10-2016, 05:16 AM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
mvjeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 332
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guruman View Post
Moving the aux power fuse in the fuse box under the hood will change the power outlet from being switched to being on all the time. Move the fuse over and done.
Can you explain a little more? Take the fuse out and put it where? How would that make it have residual power?

This is my Signature
mvjeeper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 13 Old 10-10-2016, 11:50 AM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
mvjeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 332
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

I understand now what you mean.
Incase anyone stumbles upon this thread in the future,
The fuse (m7) for the center console aux port can be switched from "always on" to being powered with the ignition. there are 3 slows the fuse fits into and you can move it between them.

Its not exactly what I'd want since I want the front aux outlet to be "always on" but I can make this work.

Thanks for the help!

This is my Signature
mvjeeper is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 10-10-2016, 01:57 PM
Rock God
 
Banshee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Blue Mountains, Down Under
Age: 52
Posts: 1,178
Feedback: 0 reviews

If you want the dashcam always on, then just tap into the power lead to the aux outlet in the center console.

I did that to the cigarette outlet to get switched power for the reversing cam display that I use instead of a mirror now. (It blocks less of the view through the windscreen.) No messing around with fuses required.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clone7
When you die, you see your life going by in a flash.

Steve Jobs didn't - Apple doesn't support Flash.
This message has been reviewed & approved by the NSA, Google and Microsoft.
Banshee is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 10-10-2016, 02:05 PM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
mvjeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 332
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Banshee View Post
If you want the dashcam always on, then just tap into the power lead to the aux outlet in the center console.

I did that to the cigarette outlet to get switched power for the reversing cam display that I use instead of a mirror now. (It blocks less of the view through the windscreen.) No messing around with fuses required.
Taping into a wire is more of a pain than just switching a fuse over. IMO but yes now that I know that it has residual power I can do that.

This is my Signature
mvjeeper is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 10-11-2016, 01:51 PM
Rock God
 
Banshee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Blue Mountains, Down Under
Age: 52
Posts: 1,178
Feedback: 0 reviews

My '08 has both a cigarette lighter socket that is switched and a power outlet socket that is permanently on. Do later models finally dispense with the lighter socket & just allow you to set the power outlet either way?

I tapped the wire because I was running the lead to the display inside the panels & didn't want the socket used by it. & a wire across the dash. I also use that tap for the switched power to the electric trailer brake controller...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clone7
When you die, you see your life going by in a flash.

Steve Jobs didn't - Apple doesn't support Flash.
This message has been reviewed & approved by the NSA, Google and Microsoft.
Banshee is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 10-11-2016, 02:07 PM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
mvjeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 332
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Banshee View Post
My '08 has both a cigarette lighter socket that is switched and a power outlet socket that is permanently on. Do later models finally dispense with the lighter socket & just allow you to set the power outlet either way?

I tapped the wire because I was running the lead to the display inside the panels & didn't want the socket used by it. & a wire across the dash. I also use that tap for the switched power to the electric trailer brake controller...
my 2012 Has an outlet on the center console (by the ac controls, the old ones had two here, mine only has the right one and on the left is where the power mirror control is)
That outlet is always switch power.

theres an outlet in the center armrest , that is the one you can switch, then theres one in the tailgate area.

This is my Signature
mvjeeper is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 10-11-2016, 03:02 PM
Rock God
 
ronjenx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,873
Feedback: 0 reviews

Doesn't fuse M7 power the outlet in the cargo bay?

2008 Unlimited Rubicon Automatic
ronjenx is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 10-11-2016, 03:13 PM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
mvjeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 332
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronjenx View Post
Doesn't fuse M7 power the outlet in the cargo bay?
I saw a picture in the google search that said that as well. Possibly in the 3.8l powered JK's it did but in mine it does not.

This is my Signature
mvjeeper is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 10-11-2016, 03:22 PM
Rock God
 
ronjenx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,873
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by mvjeeper View Post
I saw a picture in the google search that said that as well. Possibly in the 3.8l powered JK's it did but in mine it does not.
Do you still have three outlet fuses...M6, M36, and M7?

2008 Unlimited Rubicon Automatic
ronjenx is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 10-11-2016, 03:36 PM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
mvjeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 332
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronjenx View Post
Do you still have three outlet fuses...M6, M36, and M7?
I do but THIS picture here has this labeled wrong.

This is my Signature

Last edited by mvjeeper; 10-11-2016 at 03:40 PM.
mvjeeper is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 10-11-2016, 03:54 PM
Rock God
 
ronjenx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,873
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by mvjeeper View Post
I do but THIS picture here has this labeled wrong.
Could have changed for 2012+, but it's correct for my 2008.

2008 Unlimited Rubicon Automatic
ronjenx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome