Where did you mount your auxiliary fuse block? - JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 26 Old 02-12-2015, 06:43 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Richmond, VA
Age: 30
Posts: 3
Feedback: 0 reviews
Where did you mount your auxiliary fuse block?

I have a 2013 2 door with Check Corporate seated seats pigtailed into the cigarette light, CB taking up the one in the center console, literally just picked up a 50" off-brand LED light bar out of the blue, super hyped! I've been wanting to put an auxiliary fuse block in there but haven't scoped out under the dash. Was wondering where y'all placed y'alls and what box did you go with?

My thought was http://www.summitracing.com/parts/pr...FUkR7Aodl3sA0Q
I could also get a cheap on and just have them all on iginition with a relay.

Last edited by MJ420247; 02-12-2015 at 07:06 PM.
MJ420247 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 26 Old 02-12-2015, 07:13 PM
Granite Guru
 
ledzep_06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: S Charleston WV
Age: 32
Posts: 250
Feedback: 0 reviews

I just installed mine yesterday to the top of the factory fuse box. Blue Sea 6 circuit box with a 100A breaker tied in
ledzep_06 is offline  
post #3 of 26 Old 02-13-2015, 05:28 AM
Gunnery Sergeant USMC (ret)
 
Uncle Sams Misguided Child's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Tucson AZ
Age: 52
Posts: 22,040
Feedback: 8 reviews

I mounted mine above the battery on the underside of the hood. Just had to make sure that all wires are long enough to open hood.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lohchief View Post
If people don't take a stand now,you'll be bitches under their thumbs tomorrow.
Quote:
Originally Posted by StubEXrube View Post
I think too much of a pressure variant between Earth and outer-space... lack of oxygen... something like that.
Uncle Sams Misguided Child is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 26 Old 02-13-2015, 05:42 AM
A JKO DICK
 
ASSFROW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mt. Airy, MD
Age: 49
Posts: 3,686
Garage
Feedback: 1 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uncle Sams Misguided Child View Post
I mounted mine above the battery on the underside of the hood. Just had to make sure that all wires are long enough to open hood.
Can you post some pics please?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uncle Sams Misguided Child View Post
What is wrong with stupid people? Never mind
Quote:
Originally Posted by StubEXrube View Post
If I'm gonna kiss a man, I want it to be hard and rough... not gay!
ASSFROW is offline  
post #5 of 26 Old 02-16-2015, 12:59 PM
Newbie
 
Dave-In-OK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Tuttle, OK
Age: 51
Posts: 8
Feedback: 0 reviews

I installed it above the battery, used a piece of aluminum i had in the shop - attached the body side with the bolt that was there and used a self tapper (can't see it in the pic) to attach it to the plastic of the battery "tub"
Dave-In-OK is offline  
post #6 of 26 Old 02-16-2015, 01:37 PM
Gunnery Sergeant USMC (ret)
 
Uncle Sams Misguided Child's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Tucson AZ
Age: 52
Posts: 22,040
Feedback: 8 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by ASSFROW View Post
Can you post some pics please?
Will do tonite.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lohchief View Post
If people don't take a stand now,you'll be bitches under their thumbs tomorrow.
Quote:
Originally Posted by StubEXrube View Post
I think too much of a pressure variant between Earth and outer-space... lack of oxygen... something like that.
Uncle Sams Misguided Child is offline  
post #7 of 26 Old 02-16-2015, 04:54 PM
Gunnery Sergeant USMC (ret)
 
Uncle Sams Misguided Child's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Tucson AZ
Age: 52
Posts: 22,040
Feedback: 8 reviews

Attached Images
 

Quote:
Originally Posted by lohchief View Post
If people don't take a stand now,you'll be bitches under their thumbs tomorrow.
Quote:
Originally Posted by StubEXrube View Post
I think too much of a pressure variant between Earth and outer-space... lack of oxygen... something like that.
Uncle Sams Misguided Child is offline  
post #8 of 26 Old 02-16-2015, 05:05 PM
R.I.P. Mr. Nibbles!
 
JKCTAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: AZ
Age: 44
Posts: 8,957
Feedback: 2 reviews

My take on the winch CB and the fuse block.


Quote:
Originally Posted by braindead0 View Post
Some folks are fine with being screwed over, perhaps finding confrontation to be more stressful than just living with whatever the problem is. These are excellent consumers, manufactured to the finest specifications.
Reformed Jeep addict... Jeepless for now.
JKCTAZ is offline  
post #9 of 26 Old 02-17-2015, 11:48 AM
Wheeler
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Feedback: 0 reviews

I put mine way over on the other side of the heep, using a homemade bracket:

Chili is offline  
post #10 of 26 Old 02-18-2015, 12:00 AM
Rock God
 
Jonboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NorCal
Posts: 829
Feedback: 0 reviews

Cut down a piece of aluminum plate and mounted it on the driver side next to my sPod.
Attached Images
 
Jonboy is offline  
post #11 of 26 Old 02-21-2015, 06:47 AM
Wheeler
 
gfe jeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: LA = Lower Alabama
Age: 60
Posts: 87
Feedback: 0 reviews

Mine is behind the glove box

2008 Jeep Wrangler Sahara 2 Door
Treks Rear Shock Relocators
MOPAR Extended Rubicon Rock Rails
Expedition One Front Skid
Kilby Muffler Skid
Rockhard 4x4 Belly Skid & Evap Skid
Olympic Receiver Hitch Front Bumper
Tuffy Stereo Lock
Cobra 75 CB
Cooltech CB Antenna & Mount
Kilby Switch Panel
1500 Watt Power Inverter
Glow Lights Footwell Lights
OK Offroad Fuse Box
Front & Rear ARB Lockers
5.13 Gears
gfe jeep is offline  
post #12 of 26 Old 02-26-2015, 08:44 AM
Newbie
 
gforce!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Age: 26
Posts: 5
Feedback: 0 reviews

I built myself a custom CB mount with my auxiliary switches sitting above the CB. I put the fuse block behind said switches.
gforce! is offline  
post #13 of 26 Old 02-26-2015, 09:37 AM
Rock God
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Peachland, Okanagan valley, BC
Posts: 1,060
Feedback: 0 reviews

I run inline fuses plus relays for lights running off the battery and for low amperage power I tap into other accessory power like the power sockets (cigarette lighter). Works for me. But I am only intending to run 6 auxiliary offroad lights, cb radio, and OBA clutch on a york compressor. My draw of amps will reduce once I make the plunge to convert all led's.

While these systems that are being built are of great quality and design, they can be expensive. For me I don't find it necessary. I still appreciate the setups shown and think these are just great.

JKUR auto | 5:38 | tires 36"x17 wheels 9"x4.5"bs | TF 6"| ASFIR bumpers, skids | SuperWinch EPi9.5 | RCV shafts | SC traildash | Xenon fenders | OBA York

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
JeepUpKeep37s is offline  
post #14 of 26 Old 02-27-2015, 09:27 AM
CUNT
 
Matti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: The Land of the Polite, Where shits covered in Ice.
Age: 36
Posts: 415
Feedback: 3 reviews

between battery and TIPM

Matti is offline  
post #15 of 26 Old 02-28-2015, 12:22 PM
Wheeler
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Age: 35
Posts: 31
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonboy View Post
Cut down a piece of aluminum plate and mounted it on the driver side next to my sPod.
So I'm a real electrical rookie, what are you using the fuse block for instead of the SPOD? I assume lower amperage stuff but are you running a relay too or just using a switch? What's your cut off amperage for a switch vs. relay?
JCDriller is offline  
post #16 of 26 Old 02-28-2015, 08:35 PM
Rock God
 
Jonboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NorCal
Posts: 829
Feedback: 0 reviews

I'm running a few things that power up with the jeep (tied to an accessory power, not to a switch) so I power them from the fuse box instead of the sPod.
Jonboy is offline  
post #17 of 26 Old 03-01-2015, 02:14 AM
Rock God
 
mrsig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Davie, Fl
Posts: 843
Feedback: 0 reviews

This is what I did.



07 JKU, To see my mods & Jeep in Action @
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CEO of Black Sheep 4x4s
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Member of CCJ, White Jeep Club Member #137.
mrsig is offline  
post #18 of 26 Old 03-03-2015, 10:09 PM
Wheeler
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Boston ma
Posts: 12
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by ledzep_06 View Post
I just installed mine yesterday to the top of the factory fuse box. Blue Sea 6 circuit box with a 100A breaker tied in


A hundred amps? jeez what are you running in that thing?
chevy_no_longer is offline  
post #19 of 26 Old 03-04-2015, 04:40 AM
Granite Guru
 
ledzep_06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: S Charleston WV
Age: 32
Posts: 250
Feedback: 0 reviews

Its just for redundancy...in case of a major failure i.e. fuse doesnt blow properly and remains able to supply amperage (seen it happen before.)
ledzep_06 is offline  
post #20 of 26 Old 03-08-2015, 09:36 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Age: 35
Posts: 1
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by gfe jeep View Post
Mine is behind the glove box
can you post a pic of your fuse block behind the glove box? I want to put mine there, but there isnt a whole lot of room
smiley10070 is offline  
post #21 of 26 Old 04-02-2015, 10:41 PM
Wheeler
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Age: 35
Posts: 31
Feedback: 0 reviews

Where are you guys putting all your relays or are you just running fuses and switches?
JCDriller is offline  
post #22 of 26 Old 04-03-2015, 07:21 AM
Granite Guru
 
ledzep_06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: S Charleston WV
Age: 32
Posts: 250
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
A hundred amps? jeez what are you running in that thing?
more or less for a complete failsafe. the fuse box is rated for the same amperage so if down the road I ad more accessories, happened to have them all on at the same time and started to overload the fuse box as a whole it would trip the breaker. plus its an easy way to isolate the aux fuse box for parasitic draws

Quote:
Where are you guys putting all your relays or are you just running fuses and switches?
right now I only have one relay for my front locker mounted off a stud for the factory wiring harness along the fire wall. my led lights dont draw a lot of amperage so im fine with them being off a toggle.
ledzep_06 is offline  
post #23 of 26 Old 04-03-2015, 07:35 AM
Gunnery Sergeant USMC (ret)
 
Uncle Sams Misguided Child's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Tucson AZ
Age: 52
Posts: 22,040
Feedback: 8 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCDriller View Post
Where are you guys putting all your relays or are you just running fuses and switches?
I have my relays mounted on a piece of aluminum mounted on top of the fuse box.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lohchief View Post
If people don't take a stand now,you'll be bitches under their thumbs tomorrow.
Quote:
Originally Posted by StubEXrube View Post
I think too much of a pressure variant between Earth and outer-space... lack of oxygen... something like that.
Uncle Sams Misguided Child is offline  
post #24 of 26 Old 05-04-2015, 08:57 AM
Granite Guru
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: central Florida
Age: 58
Posts: 303
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uncle Sams Misguided Child View Post
thanks USMC ...thats how i'm gonna mount mine today ..

'15 hydro blue JKU...tinted windows,3.5 RC lift,1.25 BL,37" DC fun country's
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
y0gisdad is offline  
post #25 of 26 Old 05-04-2015, 10:24 AM
Granite Guru
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 151
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

Mine are mounted on a plate above the battery. Three bolts and I can lift the plate and move it enough to disconnect the battery if needed.
Attached Images
 
jedgington is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome