Q about wiring an amp? - JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 16 Old 12-21-2009, 10:20 AM Thread Starter
Rock God
 
rdhrd4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lakenheath, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 1,708
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews
Q about wiring an amp?

does any one know (if its possible) how to wire an amp to the stock jk radio?

I LIVE, I RIDE, I DESTROY, ANYTHING I GET BEHIND THE WHEEL OF
Quote:
Originally Posted by karnuvore View Post
But you either support your troops or you are shit.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rdhrd4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 12-21-2009, 10:25 AM
JKO Addict!
 
BeerMonkeY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Lake Winola, PA
Age: 42
Posts: 6,283
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

yes. do you have the infinity system?

'92 YJ
'13 WK2
BeerMonkeY is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 12-21-2009, 10:37 AM Thread Starter
Rock God
 
rdhrd4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lakenheath, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 1,708
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by BeerMonkeY View Post
yes. do you have the infinity system?
negative... stock radio that came with the heat and air "X"

I LIVE, I RIDE, I DESTROY, ANYTHING I GET BEHIND THE WHEEL OF
Quote:
Originally Posted by karnuvore View Post
But you either support your troops or you are shit.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rdhrd4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 16 Old 12-21-2009, 10:41 AM
JKO Addict!
 
BeerMonkeY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Lake Winola, PA
Age: 42
Posts: 6,283
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

you will need a low level converter (sometimes called a high/low converter) it will hook into the stock speaker wires and make it so you can hook up a set of rca cables to run into your amp. are you just adding a sub amp?

'92 YJ
'13 WK2
BeerMonkeY is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 12-21-2009, 10:43 AM Thread Starter
Rock God
 
rdhrd4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lakenheath, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 1,708
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by BeerMonkeY View Post
you will need a low level converter (sometimes called a high/low converter) it will hook into the stock speaker wires and make it so you can hook up a set of rca cables to run into your amp. are you just adding a sub amp?
yes im just wanting to add an amp for a sub, so i was hoping for a way to connect an amp directly to the stock radio much as you can with an aftermarket radio... i know it can be done without tapping into the existing speaker wires, i just dont know how...

I LIVE, I RIDE, I DESTROY, ANYTHING I GET BEHIND THE WHEEL OF
Quote:
Originally Posted by karnuvore View Post
But you either support your troops or you are shit.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rdhrd4 is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 12-21-2009, 10:46 AM
JKO Addict!
 
BeerMonkeY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Lake Winola, PA
Age: 42
Posts: 6,283
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

you will need some kind of interface unless you have a amp that has a speaker level in, which is a speaker wire connection into the amp instad of rca cables. if it does you will still need to splice into the facotry speaker wires. theres no rca out on a stock radio

'92 YJ
'13 WK2
BeerMonkeY is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 12-21-2009, 10:55 AM Thread Starter
Rock God
 
rdhrd4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lakenheath, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 1,708
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

is this how it would work?
Attached Images
 

I LIVE, I RIDE, I DESTROY, ANYTHING I GET BEHIND THE WHEEL OF
Quote:
Originally Posted by karnuvore View Post
But you either support your troops or you are shit.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rdhrd4 is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 12-21-2009, 11:41 AM
JKO Addict!
 
SONIC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bell Buckle, TN
Posts: 3,730
Feedback: 1 reviews

You will need a line level converter.
Tap into the speaker wires in the sound bar. The line level will give you RCA output. Run that RCA cable to your amp input. From there just wire like any amp install.

And your above diagram is wrong. You only connect the amp to the speaker level wires...no connection to the radio as it doesnt have RCA outs.

speaker wire------> line level converter------> rca cable-----> amp input------> subs

and of course youll have to run your power ground and remote wires as well

Yes, but there's just something about him. Something around the eyes, I don't know, reminds me of... me. No. I'm sure of it, I hate him.
-Doc Holiday
Why are you highlighting my sig? You Bastard!

Last edited by SONIC; 12-21-2009 at 11:43 AM.
SONIC is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 12-21-2009, 01:40 PM Thread Starter
Rock God
 
rdhrd4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lakenheath, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 1,708
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by SONIC View Post
You will need a line level converter.
Tap into the speaker wires in the sound bar. The line level will give you RCA output. Run that RCA cable to your amp input. From there just wire like any amp install.

And your above diagram is wrong. You only connect the amp to the speaker level wires...no connection to the radio as it doesnt have RCA outs.

speaker wire------> line level converter------> rca cable-----> amp input------> subs

and of course youll have to run your power ground and remote wires as well
know where to find a "line level converter"? or how much it will be?

also where will the remote wire hook to? isnt that usually the blue wire on the harness of the aftermarket radio?

I LIVE, I RIDE, I DESTROY, ANYTHING I GET BEHIND THE WHEEL OF
Quote:
Originally Posted by karnuvore View Post
But you either support your troops or you are shit.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by rdhrd4; 12-21-2009 at 01:41 PM. Reason: remote wire?
rdhrd4 is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 12-21-2009, 02:21 PM
Granite Guru
 
groovy55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Tampa, FL
Age: 49
Posts: 479
Feedback: 0 reviews

I just did this project myself and completed it yesterday.
I have the MyGig (Non Nav) and non infinity system.

I used the following:
PAC Harness (Allows you to keep all volume/fade controls intact.)
Alpine PDX.4 (4 channel amp to run the factory speakers)
Infinity Basslink (200 watt powered sub)

The hardest part is getting the harness jammed in behind the dash, but it will fit. I'll tell you this...I am extremely happy with this set up, it sounds awesome.
groovy55 is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 12-21-2009, 03:38 PM
JKO Addict!
 
SONIC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bell Buckle, TN
Posts: 3,730
Feedback: 1 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdhrd4 View Post
know where to find a "line level converter"? or how much it will be?

also where will the remote wire hook to? isnt that usually the blue wire on the harness of the aftermarket radio?
A line level can be purchased at any audio store or best buy, even walmart maybe but heres a link
http://www.crutchfield.com/p_142LOC8...0.html?tp=1276

and the remote....
your right it runs to the head unit often, but in the JK with stock headunit the easiest way is to run the remote wire to the DRIVER SIDE power outlet. It is a good switched power source. *the passenger side one is always on)

Yes, but there's just something about him. Something around the eyes, I don't know, reminds me of... me. No. I'm sure of it, I hate him.
-Doc Holiday
Why are you highlighting my sig? You Bastard!
SONIC is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 08-09-2010, 06:47 PM
Granite Guru
 
jerryn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: South Eastern MA
Posts: 130
Feedback: 0 reviews
Can you explain how you added the Alpine AMP?

I'm interested in doing this. I just ordered 4 new speakers and I'd like to
add an amp to the factory head unit. Can you explain more how you did this? What was involved with modding the PAC interface cable ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by groovy55 View Post
I just did this project myself and completed it yesterday.
I have the MyGig (Non Nav) and non infinity system.

I used the following:
PAC Harness (Allows you to keep all volume/fade controls intact.)
Alpine PDX.4 (4 channel amp to run the factory speakers)
Infinity Basslink (200 watt powered sub)

The hardest part is getting the harness jammed in behind the dash, but it will fit. I'll tell you this...I am extremely happy with this set up, it sounds awesome.
jerryn is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 02-06-2011, 10:07 AM
Wheeler
 
cherokee980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Tomball Texas
Age: 48
Posts: 81
Garage
Feedback: 2 reviews

what about adding an amp to the Infinity system? Is it more than just hooking up a line out converter?
cherokee980 is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 02-06-2011, 04:26 PM
Granite Guru
 
Kiltstain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: CO Springs
Posts: 232
Feedback: 1 reviews

Here's a more detailed diagram.....
Attached Images
 

2007 Sahara 2dr, 3.5" RK X Factor Plus Long Arm, Dana 44 Rubicon front axle w/locker, Dana 44 Rear, Poison Spyder BFH w/stinger, Poison Spyder fenders F&R, Poison Spyder Rocker Knocker, 37" Pitbull Rockers Bias Ply, 17x9 Spyderlocks, 1350 Drive shafts, Hard Rock 4x4 Rear bumper w/tire carrier & gas can mounts, Poly Pro front axle tube, Poison Spyder evap skid. Upcoming: RR Snorkel, Skid plates
Kiltstain is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 02-06-2011, 09:39 PM
Granite Guru
 
babiehughie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Northern NM
Age: 54
Posts: 398
Garage
Feedback: 5 reviews

You forgot the 710 cap.

Quote:
Originally Posted by STUPIDFACE View Post
I have 2 legs, but 3 knees....right knee.....left knee.....wee knee....
Jack of all Trades, Master of Some
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
babiehughie is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 02-09-2011, 09:45 AM
Wheeler
 
cherokee980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Tomball Texas
Age: 48
Posts: 81
Garage
Feedback: 2 reviews

douche! LOL
cherokee980 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome