Procal not changing TPMS setting in our 09 - JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 18 Old 10-06-2009, 09:38 AM Thread Starter
Rock God
 
Jason @ Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Portland, Oregon
Age: 39
Posts: 665
Feedback: 0 reviews
Procal not changing TPMS setting in our 09

So in the past we used the Procal to disable the TPMS (set pressure to 0psi) on our 08 Rubicon.

Now we have an 09 Unlimited, and it doesn't seem to want to take the setting. Normally we just pop it in, get our two honks and we're good to go. This one won't do it.

Compatibility thing in the 09's?

I no longer work with Warrior. I am now working with The FIRM.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Jason @ Warrior is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 10-06-2009, 09:44 AM
JKO Addict!
 
Ogie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Age: 52
Posts: 2,865
Garage
Feedback: 1 reviews

Did you "un"program the Procal from the '08 before trying to program the 09?

Vidi, vici, veni
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


2008 Jeep JK Wrangler Rubicon Unlimited
jk-forum, jk forum, jkforum, jeep jk wrangler
Ogie is offline  
post #3 of 18 Old 10-06-2009, 10:04 AM Thread Starter
Rock God
 
Jason @ Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Portland, Oregon
Age: 39
Posts: 665
Feedback: 0 reviews

I wasn't under the impression that any of the re-programming I had done with the 08 had linked it to the vehicle like a Superchips does...crap.

I no longer work with Warrior. I am now working with The FIRM.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Jason @ Warrior is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 18 Old 10-06-2009, 10:18 AM
Openly Hostile
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Age: 41
Posts: 6,984
Feedback: 4 reviews

Yeah, they are vin locked.

Jason
SDMF is offline  
post #5 of 18 Old 10-06-2009, 10:22 AM Thread Starter
Rock God
 
Jason @ Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Portland, Oregon
Age: 39
Posts: 665
Feedback: 0 reviews

Crap, I wonder if they can reset it. I don't exactly have that Jeep anymore.

I no longer work with Warrior. I am now working with The FIRM.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Jason @ Warrior is offline  
post #6 of 18 Old 10-06-2009, 10:34 AM
Rock God
 
lmg5819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: St. Louis, MO
Age: 44
Posts: 956
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

you can reset the procal, but i don't know if you need the old vehicle to do it.
lmg5819 is offline  
post #7 of 18 Old 10-06-2009, 10:37 AM
JKO Addict!
 
Jaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 2,364
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by lmg5819 View Post
you can reset the procal, but i don't know if you need the old vehicle to do it.
You do.
Jaws is offline  
post #8 of 18 Old 10-06-2009, 10:46 AM Thread Starter
Rock God
 
Jason @ Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Portland, Oregon
Age: 39
Posts: 665
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaws View Post
You do.
The ProCal module will lock to a vehicle’s VIN number and may not be used on another vehicle until the “RESTORE” function is used on the original vehicle. The “RESTORE” function will reset a vehicle’s default settings to stock and unlock the module for use in another vehicle.

The bummer of that is even if I did reset it in the old vehicle, I really don't want to change that Jeeps settings too. All I really changed was the speedo and tpms. I don't really want to change it back, and I don't really want to buy another Procal. I'm not gonna keep buying these once a year. Especially now that I've got the Superchips, all I really need to change is the TPMS.

I no longer work with Warrior. I am now working with The FIRM.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by Jason @ Warrior; 10-06-2009 at 10:48 AM.
Jason @ Warrior is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 10-06-2009, 10:57 AM
Rock God
 
chromedome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 1,044
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason @ Warrior View Post
The ProCal module will lock to a vehicle’s VIN number and may not be used on another vehicle until the “RESTORE” function is used on the original vehicle. The “RESTORE” function will reset a vehicle’s default settings to stock and unlock the module for use in another vehicle.

The bummer of that is even if I did reset it in the old vehicle, I really don't want to change that Jeeps settings too. All I really changed was the speedo and tpms. I don't really want to change it back, and I don't really want to buy another Procal. I'm not gonna keep buying these once a year. Especially now that I've got the Superchips, all I really need to change is the TPMS.
I thought the Superchips would adjust TPMS threshold...
chromedome is offline  
post #10 of 18 Old 10-06-2009, 11:00 AM
JKO Addict!
 
Ogie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Age: 52
Posts: 2,865
Garage
Feedback: 1 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by chromedome View Post
I thought the Superchips would adjust TPMS threshold...

It does now. It's an updated software download that came out a couple of weeks ago.

Vidi, vici, veni
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


2008 Jeep JK Wrangler Rubicon Unlimited
jk-forum, jk forum, jkforum, jeep jk wrangler
Ogie is offline  
post #11 of 18 Old 10-06-2009, 11:04 AM
JKO Addict!
 
Jaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 2,364
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason @ Warrior View Post
The ProCal module will lock to a vehicle’s VIN number and may not be used on another vehicle until the “RESTORE” function is used on the original vehicle. The “RESTORE” function will reset a vehicle’s default settings to stock and unlock the module for use in another vehicle.

The bummer of that is even if I did reset it in the old vehicle, I really don't want to change that Jeeps settings too. All I really changed was the speedo and tpms. I don't really want to change it back, and I don't really want to buy another Procal. I'm not gonna keep buying these once a year. Especially now that I've got the Superchips, all I really need to change is the TPMS.
Kind of makes sense though, don't you think?
Jaws is offline  
post #12 of 18 Old 10-06-2009, 11:11 AM
JKO Addict!
 
tkob1060's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NJ :)
Age: 51
Posts: 7,281
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason @ Warrior View Post
r. Especially now that I've got the Superchips, all I really need to change is the TPMS.
U dont need the aev if u have the superchips

https://jkowners.com/forum/showthread.php?t=14765


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dancin Dan View Post
A Jeep just zipped past my house and I could swear I heard the driver yellin:

"The tkob is coming!! The tkob is coming!!"
tkob1060 is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 10-06-2009, 12:04 PM Thread Starter
Rock God
 
Jason @ Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Portland, Oregon
Age: 39
Posts: 665
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by chromedome View Post
I thought the Superchips would adjust TPMS threshold...
To some extent, yes...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ogie View Post
It does now. It's an updated software download that came out a couple of weeks ago.
Tried that, lowest setting it will let me move it down to is 26psi. The Procal goes zero and that's what I need to disable it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaws View Post
Kind of makes sense though, don't you think?
From a consumer standpoint yes. But in my world of changing Jeeps as often as I do, no. It's considered a frivilous expense that is ok once, but once a year...yeah the book keepers aren't gonna let me spend $129 on every Jeep just to get rid of a light that I consider annoying.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tkob1060 View Post
U dont need the aev if u have the superchips

https://jkowners.com/forum/showthread.php?t=14765
Yeah same as above. I'm eliminating those sensors so I need to be able to zero it out. Superchips only lets me do 26+

I no longer work with Warrior. I am now working with The FIRM.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Jason @ Warrior is offline  
post #14 of 18 Old 10-06-2009, 12:11 PM
JKO Addict!
 
Ogie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Age: 52
Posts: 2,865
Garage
Feedback: 1 reviews

Superchips will let you program to 0 psi. They have a download for it (TPMS disable). It does seem to be a ***** to get it uploaded properly, though. It took me a 4 or 5 attempts until I got it to work. You have to reset it back to factory settngs before trying to install the "disable" program.

Vidi, vici, veni
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


2008 Jeep JK Wrangler Rubicon Unlimited
jk-forum, jk forum, jkforum, jeep jk wrangler
Ogie is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 10-06-2009, 12:12 PM
JKO Addict!
 
Jaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 2,364
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason @ Warrior View Post
From a consumer standpoint yes. But in my world of changing Jeeps as often as I do, no. It's considered a frivilous expense that is ok once, but once a year...yeah the book keepers aren't gonna let me spend $129 on every Jeep just to get rid of a light that I consider annoying.

Right, but I meant from AEV's standpoint. If 1 procal sold could change all Jeeps in existence....
Jaws is offline  
post #16 of 18 Old 10-06-2009, 12:34 PM
JKO Addict!
 
tkob1060's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NJ :)
Age: 51
Posts: 7,281
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ogie View Post
Superchips will let you program to 0 psi. They have a download for it (TPMS disable). It does seem to be a ***** to get it uploaded properly, though. It took me a 4 or 5 attempts until I got it to work. You have to reset it back to factory settngs before trying to install the "disable" program.
it will come up in the TPMS menu as TOGGLE, allows you to turn it off and on

I sent you a pm Jason


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dancin Dan View Post
A Jeep just zipped past my house and I could swear I heard the driver yellin:

"The tkob is coming!! The tkob is coming!!"
tkob1060 is offline  
post #17 of 18 Old 10-06-2009, 12:43 PM
JKO Addict!
 
gold knight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dawsonville, Ga
Age: 53
Posts: 11,065
Garage
Feedback: 3 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason @ Warrior View Post
........But in my world of changing Jeeps as often as I do, no. It's considered a frivilous expense that is ok once, but once a year...yeah the book keepers aren't gonna let me spend $129 on every Jeep just to get rid of a light that I consider annoying.........
Bummer, but I guess the next one you'll have to bump up the price of the Jeep $129 or reset it before selling it.

........My other hobbies include: Older cars and trucks; Spending money on unfinished projects, and continuing to not finish them...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ExWrench View Post
For my money, the most notable part of this thread is all the fallout from bsack's fortune cookie factory explosion.
gold knight is offline  
post #18 of 18 Old 10-06-2009, 02:57 PM Thread Starter
Rock God
 
Jason @ Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Portland, Oregon
Age: 39
Posts: 665
Feedback: 0 reviews

Thanks guys, I didn't see any options when the update software was running to add any options like that, but maybe now that it's linked to a vehicle I'll have more options.

Running the update again now.

Guess I'll find out if the dealership still has the old one and give them the Procal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gold knight View Post
Bummer, but I guess the next one you'll have to bump up the price of the Jeep $129 or reset it before selling it.
We don't sell them, hell we never even own them.

I no longer work with Warrior. I am now working with The FIRM.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Jason @ Warrior is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome