Wiring Rigid Duallys together - JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 Old 12-26-2013, 06:31 PM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
Tat2dfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 265
Feedback: 0 reviews
Wiring Rigid Duallys together

I put 4 rigid dually D2's on a rigid quad windshield mount and wired 2 together on each side so I only have one switch. All 4 turn on but after about 30 seconds one starts to flicker and goes out. Pretty sure all connections are good but thinking I may need to wire them differently. Any thoughts.
Tat2dfreak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 12-26-2013, 07:05 PM
R.I.P. Mr. Nibbles!
 
JKCTAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: AZ
Age: 44
Posts: 8,957
Feedback: 2 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tat2dfreak View Post
I put 4 rigid dually D2's on a rigid quad windshield mount and wired 2 together on each side so I only have one switch. All 4 turn on but after about 30 seconds one starts to flicker and goes out. Pretty sure all connections are good but thinking I may need to wire them differently. Any thoughts.
What size primary are you supplying power with?

Quote:
Originally Posted by braindead0 View Post
Some folks are fine with being screwed over, perhaps finding confrontation to be more stressful than just living with whatever the problem is. These are excellent consumers, manufactured to the finest specifications.
Reformed Jeep addict... Jeepless for now.
JKCTAZ is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 12-26-2013, 07:07 PM
WINNAR!
 
DOOKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Thornton, CO
Age: 40
Posts: 1,415
Garage
Feedback: 1 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tat2dfreak View Post
I put 4 rigid dually D2's on a rigid quad windshield mount and wired 2 together on each side so I only have one switch. All 4 turn on but after about 30 seconds one starts to flicker and goes out. Pretty sure all connections are good but thinking I may need to wire them differently. Any thoughts.
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tat2dfreak View Post
I may need to wire them differently.

How did you wire the current setup?

One switch should trigger both relays. Both relays pull power directly from the battery.

Andy
316.337.5311


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DOOKEY is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 12-26-2013, 07:14 PM
Random Dude
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: East Bay, CA
Age: 49
Posts: 2,820
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tat2dfreak View Post
I put 4 rigid dually D2's on a rigid quad windshield mount and wired 2 together on each side so I only have one switch. All 4 turn on but after about 30 seconds one starts to flicker and goes out. Pretty sure all connections are good but thinking I may need to wire them differently. Any thoughts.
My first thoughts are all questions:
  • Do you know what gage of wire you need for the (2.5 amps x 4 lights =) 10 amp draw?
  • Are you running adequate gage wire?
  • Are you running through a relay?
  • Are your lights "wired together" in series or parallel?

More information is needed, but it's probably something simple. Of course, simple could mean re-doing everything you've done already.

Please provide more information or photos of what you've done.


Quote:
Originally Posted by DOOKEY View Post
Yes.

How did you wire the current setup?

One switch should trigger both relays. Both relays pull power directly from the battery.
One switch could trigger one relay, and that one relay could feed 4 D2s no problem, assuming you used correctly sized wire, etc.

PLEASE BUY AMERICAN SO I DON'T HAVE TO LEARN CHINESE
-The 4th little pig made his house of reinforced concrete, with wolfskin rugs in every room-

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
<-- Random crap you might find useful
ExWrench is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 12-26-2013, 07:19 PM
WINNAR!
 
DOOKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Thornton, CO
Age: 40
Posts: 1,415
Garage
Feedback: 1 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExWrench View Post
My first thoughts are all questions:
  • Do you know what gage of wire you need for the (2.5 amps x 4 lights =) 10 amp draw?
  • Are you running adequate gage wire?
  • Are you running through a relay?
  • Are your lights "wired together" in series or parallel?

More information is needed, but it's probably something simple. Of course, simple could mean re-doing everything you've done already.

Please provide more information or photos of what you've done.




One switch could trigger one relay, and that one relay could feed 4 D2s no problem, assuming you used correctly sized wire, etc.
ORRRRR.... you could have one switch wire one relay and that relay kicks on the other relay that kicks on the other relay that puts power directly to the horn.


Pssst.... your lime is showing.

Andy
316.337.5311


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DOOKEY is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 12-26-2013, 07:34 PM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
Tat2dfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 265
Feedback: 0 reviews

I'm using the harness that came with the lights, I cut the connectors off the other harness and spliced into one harness. So I'm guessing I should have used both relays to power them, so i'll have to redo that.

I am also waiting on an sPOD.
Tat2dfreak is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 12-26-2013, 07:53 PM
WINNAR!
 
DOOKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Thornton, CO
Age: 40
Posts: 1,415
Garage
Feedback: 1 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tat2dfreak View Post
I'm using the harness that came with the lights, I cut the connectors off the other harness and spliced into one harness. So I'm guessing I should have used both relays to power them, so i'll have to redo that.

I am also waiting on an sPOD.
That is the easiest option when using the stock harness. Just wire the switch to both relays.

Andy
316.337.5311


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DOOKEY is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome