Question about installing an amp in a 2013 door jk with stock head unit and no - JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 19 Old 10-28-2013, 06:03 PM Thread Starter
Wheeler
 
JG1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 69
Feedback: 0 reviews
Question about installing an amp in a 2013 door jk with stock head unit and no

Just ordered an amp, sub and wiring along with a PAC 2 channel line out converter to run from the head unit. Should I tap into the two front speakers with the LOC? Any advice would be appreciated!!


Sent from AutoGuide.com Free App
JG1981 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 10-28-2013, 06:05 PM
Rock God
 
bluewave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Houston/ San Antonio TX
Posts: 1,058
Feedback: 0 reviews

id grab it off your factory sub if you have it, or just grab it off one of the speakers.
Attached Images
File Type: pdf 2013 jeep.pdf (94.8 KB, 2474 views)

Texas Complete Truck Center
5670 S Interstate 35
New Braunfels, Texas
(210) 412-6379

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bluewave is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 10-28-2013, 06:09 PM Thread Starter
Wheeler
 
JG1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 69
Feedback: 0 reviews

I read somewhere that the factory speakers signals are cut off at certain frequencies and it varies from front to rear speakers. This is done because of the shitty factory speakers and underpowered head unit??


Sent from AutoGuide.com Free App
JG1981 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 19 Old 10-28-2013, 06:10 PM Thread Starter
Wheeler
 
JG1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 69
Feedback: 0 reviews

Also, I don't have a sub from the factory.


Sent from AutoGuide.com Free App
JG1981 is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 10-28-2013, 06:22 PM
Rock God
 
bluewave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Houston/ San Antonio TX
Posts: 1,058
Feedback: 0 reviews

check out my attachment

Texas Complete Truck Center
5670 S Interstate 35
New Braunfels, Texas
(210) 412-6379

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bluewave is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 10-28-2013, 06:37 PM Thread Starter
Wheeler
 
JG1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 69
Feedback: 0 reviews

Sent from AutoGuide.com Free App

Last edited by JG1981; 10-29-2013 at 05:58 PM.
JG1981 is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 10-28-2013, 08:04 PM Thread Starter
Wheeler
 
JG1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 69
Feedback: 0 reviews

OK. Opened in Safari. Was using app. Got it. Thanks.


Sent from AutoGuide.com Free App
JG1981 is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 11-04-2013, 01:49 PM Thread Starter
Wheeler
 
JG1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 69
Feedback: 0 reviews

So, I just had a local audio shop install new Fusion brand 6 1/2'' components in the front. Tweeters fit perfect and look great. The soundbar speakers have been replaced with the kicker replacements from quadratec. I had the shop install the cheap pac line out converter and install the jl audio xd300/1 amp in the rear cubby compartment and placed the pioneer shallow sub and enclosure in the rear. Everything sounds good (sub still needs broken in). The shop that installed the system hooked up the line out converter to the rear right speaker. I asked them before the install to use the front speakers to send the signal from the loc to the sub amp but they must not have understood me. Is my amp not getting the full signal because they are using the rear speaker and it's only connected to the right rear???
The sound quality from the new components is way better than stock but they could sound much better with an amp. I am writing this post because I am at a crossroad and need some advice on where to go next...
I like the idea of keeping the factory head unit because of theft. Adding a four channel amp (the jl audio xd400/4) is what I would like to do next. I have read several post concerning this topic but I am still left wondering what products I need that would not break the bank??


Sent from AutoGuide.com Free App
JG1981 is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 11-04-2013, 01:54 PM Thread Starter
Wheeler
 
JG1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 69
Feedback: 0 reviews

The Pac C2A-CHY23 will allow me to connect rca's, but that doesn't let me adjust treble, bass, etc....


Sent from AutoGuide.com Free App
JG1981 is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 11-05-2013, 06:41 AM
Rock God
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Elkton, Maryland
Age: 37
Posts: 824
Feedback: 1 reviews

I ditched the factory head unit.

Originally I had just the replacement kicker 6 1/2" speakers up front and in the sound bar. I added some of that pillow packing stuff to the sound bar and that helped out the sound too.

Then I ditched the factory head unit and it completely changed the sound of those speakers. After that, I got tired of not having any good thumping bass, so I added a single 10" MTX sub and a MTX 250D amp. It thumps plenty hard and sounds really good now.

To get quality sound out of it, you're going to have to ditch the factory head unit.

2008 Patriot Limited 4x4
2010 Jeep JK Sport 2dr/6spd/3.73's

Go visit
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
...and tell your friends!
SmurfJK is offline  
post #11 of 19 Old 11-05-2013, 09:36 AM Thread Starter
Wheeler
 
JG1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 69
Feedback: 0 reviews

Thanks for the reply. It looks like I'm going to take a chance and put either a single din or double din in to replace oem unit. I would only do the single din because they have detachable faces and most of the doubles do not. Does anyone know of a good double din unit that has a detachable face? Also, other than losing my ability to fade from front to rear, is there anything else the canbus system will not allow the new aftermarket radio to do? I want to regain a full use of the soundbar and send the entire frequency signal to all four speakers. Will the aftermarket allow me to do this? Any help would be appreciated!!


Sent from AutoGuide.com Free App
JG1981 is offline  
post #12 of 19 Old 11-05-2013, 01:19 PM
Rock God
 
Davesrb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: North Florida
Age: 55
Posts: 660
Feedback: 0 reviews

Once you get into replacing the head unit and add the second amp you regain control of everything. You will bypass the factory amp and just RCA out to the new aftermarket amps. Canbus will not matter at all at that point. If you need to save some cash at first, just get a decent high power head unit and power the fronts and soundbar speakers with it, RCA out to your sub amp. Pioneer makes a model, something like AVH8500?? That has a detachable face, high power, plenty of eq and crossover controls that would do well for your needs.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Rock Krawler 2.5 Max Travel, + upper control arms:RRD remote reservoir shocks:Teraflex Speed Bumps:Poison Spyder bumpers, fenders, and rockers: Gen Right tire carrier: Rigid duallies, 20 and 50 bars, fogs: Trucklites: Off Road Hero's Top: Genesis Off Road dual battery kit:
Davesrb is offline  
post #13 of 19 Old 11-05-2013, 03:33 PM Thread Starter
Wheeler
 
JG1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 69
Feedback: 0 reviews

Thanks for the reply. That head unit looks awesome. If I don't add the amp at first and just do the new head unit, will that resolve the soundbar speaker limitations?


Sent from AutoGuide.com Free App
JG1981 is offline  
post #14 of 19 Old 11-05-2013, 03:42 PM Thread Starter
Wheeler
 
JG1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 69
Feedback: 0 reviews

Also, I mentioned above that I do not have the premium system with the amp. My wrangler is bone stock with the cheapest factory system available.


Sent from AutoGuide.com Free App
JG1981 is offline  
post #15 of 19 Old 11-05-2013, 04:13 PM Thread Starter
Wheeler
 
JG1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 69
Feedback: 0 reviews

OK so just found out from crutchfield that all 2013's have some sort of amp regardless if you have the alpine system or not. He said to just bypass the amp using the new head unit and tap into the output of the factory amp to avoid running all new wire to the four speakers. The harness they suggested is Pac C2R-CHY4. The install kit is free from crutchfield.


Sent from AutoGuide.com Free App
JG1981 is offline  
post #16 of 19 Old 11-08-2013, 06:36 AM
JKY
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: KY GA
Posts: 2
Feedback: 0 reviews

My 2013 JK does not have the Alpine system and does Not have an external amp.
JKY is offline  
post #17 of 19 Old 11-08-2013, 07:09 AM Thread Starter
Wheeler
 
JG1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 69
Feedback: 0 reviews

Ok. I don't think i have the amp either but the guy at crutchfield said his computer system was telling him all new jeeps have an amp regardless of system. ??


Sent from AutoGuide.com Free App
JG1981 is offline  
post #18 of 19 Old 11-08-2013, 08:09 AM
JKY
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: KY GA
Posts: 2
Feedback: 0 reviews

Crutchfield is not correct. I installed the Alpine KTP-445U amp on mine and I am sure there was not another amp.
JKY is offline  
post #19 of 19 Old 11-11-2013, 07:12 PM Thread Starter
Wheeler
 
JG1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 69
Feedback: 0 reviews

"Edit"

Last edited by JG1981; 11-14-2013 at 07:47 PM.
JG1981 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome