Fog Light Install / Locker Mod Help - JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 25 Old 11-29-2008, 08:19 PM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
mountain-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Lake Arrowhead, CA.
Posts: 119
Feedback: 0 reviews
Fog Light Install / Locker Mod Help

I wanted to know if the factory fog light switch and wiring will work on after-market lights. I have not purchased any lights yet, suggestions welcome. I am running a smittybilt SRC front bumper with a XRC8 winch. Also was thinking that snow is coming and its time to do the locker mod. Any suggestions welcome.

Thanks

Mountain-Man
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-------------------------------
2007 Rubicon 4dr. Mods to date, Rustys 3.25 lift, 15" Pro-comp wheels, 35" Big-O XT's , Riddler dif covers, Magnaflow Exhaust, SRC front bumper w/XRC8 winch, Hypertech programer, Air Tube, Co2 Air Bottle
mountain-man is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 25 Old 11-29-2008, 08:23 PM
Rock God
 
jacktuttle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Fullerton, CA
Age: 59
Posts: 1,411
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews
Post Fog Lights

Jeep sells a wire harness extension the plugs in to the stock connectors and extends them out to the ends of the bumpers or where ever you need them to go on the front. But it still is on only with the low beams......

Paved Roads - Another Fine Example of Unnecessary Government Waste!
Modes - 3.5" Lift - Steel Jeep Bumper with Winch. Body Armor 4x4 Rear Bumper and Rock Sliders. - Hard Top painted White to repel the HEAT! - Ham\CB Radio - A few dents and Scratches John Bull Mod to Front & Rear Diff Covers. Woods Steering Stabilizer Relocation Bracket. Off-road Front, Rear and Rock Lights, Rear CAM, On Board Air.
jacktuttle is offline  
post #3 of 25 Old 11-29-2008, 08:31 PM
JKO Addict!
 
venom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: East of Abilene, TX
Posts: 6,381
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews
Send a message via Skype™ to venom

you can't wire most off road lights directly to the existing circuit, most lights are at least 55w, stockers are only 35w. If the computer senses more than a 35w it cuts power.
But it's easy enough to use the stock outputs to trigger a relay and then you can hook up whatever you want.

For locker mod info....
Locker Bypass Switches
http://www.trailduty.com/temp/lockers/lockers.pdf


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Quote:
Originally Posted by My Wife
I might just go crazy and kill you in your sleep, instead of just planning it.
venom is offline  
post #4 of 25 Old 11-29-2008, 08:39 PM
JKO Addict!
 
bodyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Shit Creek, Texas
Age: 39
Posts: 4,013
Feedback: 0 reviews

I havnt read any of the other "locker mod" post so I'm not sure how every one else is doing it. The way I did mine works perfect and is very simple.
first lift the relay box up by releasing the small tabs and pulling up at the same time


Then locate the black connector that is closest to you and pointing towards the rear of the jeep. find the purple with blue tracer wire and the purple with green tracer wire. I dont normally like using these but put a scotch lock tap onto each wire then connect trigger wires and run them to your switch location



These trigger wires are grounds so on the input side of your switch you will need to have it be a ground. If you are using lighted switches you will need to wire in a relay so that the switch gets power and your relay will be switching the ground instead of the power


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bodyguy is offline  
post #5 of 25 Old 11-29-2008, 08:58 PM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
mountain-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Lake Arrowhead, CA.
Posts: 119
Feedback: 0 reviews

Thanks: Bodyguy. where did you mount your switches. Also Does this mod eliminate the stock switch. I have herd that some mods use separate switches ,but if you hit the stock one it screws everything up. I was also wondering what the max safe speed for the e-lockers was. I live in the socal mountains and the snow can get deep. Thanks for the tips

Thanks:

Mountain-Man
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-------------------------------
2007 Rubicon 4dr. Mods to date, Rustys 3.25 lift, 15" Pro-comp wheels, 35" Big-O XT's , Riddler dif covers, Magnaflow Exhaust, SRC front bumper w/XRC8 winch, Hypertech programer, Air Tube, Co2 Air Bottle
mountain-man is offline  
post #6 of 25 Old 11-29-2008, 09:03 PM
JKO Addict!
 
venom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: East of Abilene, TX
Posts: 6,381
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews
Send a message via Skype™ to venom

I used Carling Contura switches in the daystar switch panel
this is a pic of the same setup but its in PhilD's jeep

Here's the thread on the switches
Carling Contura Switches?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Quote:
Originally Posted by My Wife
I might just go crazy and kill you in your sleep, instead of just planning it.
venom is offline  
post #7 of 25 Old 11-29-2008, 09:13 PM
JKO Addict!
 
bodyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Shit Creek, Texas
Age: 39
Posts: 4,013
Feedback: 0 reviews

I mounted mine in the daystar lower trim as well, but I used switches from 4x4mods so I am in the process of swapping those out with some contura switches right now. I have engaged the lockers with the factory switch after I did the bypass and nothing bad happened so I wouldn't worry about that. You can get a good deal on switches from James at www.otrattw.com


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bodyguy is offline  
post #8 of 25 Old 11-29-2008, 11:18 PM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
mountain-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Lake Arrowhead, CA.
Posts: 119
Feedback: 0 reviews

thanks: Bodyguy. I am also looking for advice on fog lights. Anyone with tips?? It get very foggy in the winter where I live.

Mountain-Man
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-------------------------------
2007 Rubicon 4dr. Mods to date, Rustys 3.25 lift, 15" Pro-comp wheels, 35" Big-O XT's , Riddler dif covers, Magnaflow Exhaust, SRC front bumper w/XRC8 winch, Hypertech programer, Air Tube, Co2 Air Bottle
mountain-man is offline  
post #9 of 25 Old 11-30-2008, 07:38 AM
JKO Addict!
 
bodyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Shit Creek, Texas
Age: 39
Posts: 4,013
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by mountain-man View Post
thanks: Bodyguy. I am also looking for advice on fog lights. Anyone with tips?? It get very foggy in the winter where I live.
A true "fog" light for fog needs to have a yellow tint and good output and a good beam


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bodyguy is offline  
post #10 of 25 Old 11-30-2008, 06:05 PM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
mountain-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Lake Arrowhead, CA.
Posts: 119
Feedback: 0 reviews

I found some lights that have changeable covers. What do you guys think. Heres a link.
http://rustysoffroad.com/mm5/merchan...ode=LIGHTFORCE

Mountain-Man
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-------------------------------
2007 Rubicon 4dr. Mods to date, Rustys 3.25 lift, 15" Pro-comp wheels, 35" Big-O XT's , Riddler dif covers, Magnaflow Exhaust, SRC front bumper w/XRC8 winch, Hypertech programer, Air Tube, Co2 Air Bottle
mountain-man is offline  
post #11 of 25 Old 11-30-2008, 06:23 PM
JKO Addict!
 
bodyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Shit Creek, Texas
Age: 39
Posts: 4,013
Feedback: 0 reviews

Never used light force but I have always wondered how they work cause they look pretty cool


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bodyguy is offline  
post #12 of 25 Old 11-30-2008, 06:24 PM
Rock God
 
mcnaught6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: HellPaso, TX - Fort Bliss
Age: 37
Posts: 1,304
Feedback: 0 reviews

you should look at the PIAA 525 Series, with the ion yellow color fog pattern.

you can take thier wiring harness and cut off the switch that is included. wire everything the same as the instructions, except the part where the switch is. just tap into the factory low-beam wire and connect that to the terminal where the switch would connect. this will allow you to control them with the factory switch on the steering wheel stalk.
mcnaught6 is offline  
post #13 of 25 Old 11-30-2008, 06:35 PM
JKO Addict!
 
rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Destin Florida
Posts: 2,791
Feedback: 1 reviews

Here this will help. I think I did this for the rear but works for the fronts too.

rooster is offline  
post #14 of 25 Old 11-30-2008, 06:38 PM
JKO Addict!
 
rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Destin Florida
Posts: 2,791
Feedback: 1 reviews

I just cut the plugs off and used the factory switch. Kept them on the stick. It worked out great.
rooster is offline  
post #15 of 25 Old 11-30-2008, 09:44 PM Thread Starter
Granite Guru
 
mountain-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Lake Arrowhead, CA.
Posts: 119
Feedback: 0 reviews

I am now planing to hook up the lights to the factory harness and switch. If I pick lights that are 55w it should work. Thanks for the input .

Mountain-Man
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-------------------------------
2007 Rubicon 4dr. Mods to date, Rustys 3.25 lift, 15" Pro-comp wheels, 35" Big-O XT's , Riddler dif covers, Magnaflow Exhaust, SRC front bumper w/XRC8 winch, Hypertech programer, Air Tube, Co2 Air Bottle
mountain-man is offline  
post #16 of 25 Old 11-30-2008, 09:46 PM
JKO Addict!
 
venom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: East of Abilene, TX
Posts: 6,381
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews
Send a message via Skype™ to venom

nope
unless you use a relay the computer will shut down 55w
the stockers are 35w see my post above


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Quote:
Originally Posted by My Wife
I might just go crazy and kill you in your sleep, instead of just planning it.
venom is offline  
post #17 of 25 Old 11-30-2008, 09:47 PM
JKO Addict!
 
bodyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Shit Creek, Texas
Age: 39
Posts: 4,013
Feedback: 0 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by mountain-man View Post
I am now planing to hook up the lights to the factory harness and switch. If I pick lights that are 55w it should work. Thanks for the input .
I would think so, I'm not sure what the rating is on the factory fog light. It never hurts to wire in a relay if you are uncertain


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bodyguy is offline  
post #18 of 25 Old 11-30-2008, 09:59 PM
Super Moderator
 
StubEXrube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Austin Texas
Posts: 14,720
Garage
Feedback: 5 reviews

I wired my Delta 150 series directly into the stock harness. They are 55wt, and I have been using them for almost a year with absolutely no issues. I like that it was one less switch and relay to install, and is still turned on via the OEM stick location.
StubEXrube is offline  
post #19 of 25 Old 11-30-2008, 10:12 PM
JKO Addict!
 
venom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: East of Abilene, TX
Posts: 6,381
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews
Send a message via Skype™ to venom

ok, maybe I'm wrong - sure wouldn't be the first time!, give it a shot
I tried wiring 55w to the stock wiring - even used the mopar adapter plugs and the computer would let them run for about 20 seconds then shut them down.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Quote:
Originally Posted by My Wife
I might just go crazy and kill you in your sleep, instead of just planning it.
venom is offline  
post #20 of 25 Old 11-30-2008, 10:36 PM
Super Moderator
 
StubEXrube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Austin Texas
Posts: 14,720
Garage
Feedback: 5 reviews

Good to know venom. Maybe I will temp stop using them, wire them in w/ a relay, or go to a lower wattage fog (although I dont think there are any 35 wt aftmkt fogs out there). Good to have the heads-up anyway. Thanks.
StubEXrube is offline  
post #21 of 25 Old 11-30-2008, 10:39 PM
JKO Addict!
 
venom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: East of Abilene, TX
Posts: 6,381
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews
Send a message via Skype™ to venom

nah, heck man, if it's working why mess with it!
I was just going off of what happened to mine when I initially installed my mopar bumper and tried to wire up my first set off road lights and the comp shut me down.
maybe its because mine were cheapies, yours are probably more efficient and pull less current or something


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Quote:
Originally Posted by My Wife
I might just go crazy and kill you in your sleep, instead of just planning it.
venom is offline  
post #22 of 25 Old 12-01-2008, 04:17 AM
JKO Addict!
 
rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Destin Florida
Posts: 2,791
Feedback: 1 reviews

Quote:
Originally Posted by venom View Post
ok, maybe I'm wrong - sure wouldn't be the first time!, give it a shot
I tried wiring 55w to the stock wiring - even used the mopar adapter plugs and the computer would let them run for about 20 seconds then shut them down.

Mine did the exact same thing. Mine werent cheap either. Im using Volvo glass fogs, 55 watts each. Until I wired in a relay mine would flash 3 times and shut off. Mines an 07 so maybe there is a difference in model years?
rooster is offline  
post #23 of 25 Old 12-25-2008, 08:00 PM
Newbie
 
Dreamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Charleston, SC
Age: 40
Posts: 6
Feedback: 0 reviews
Need Help!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by venom View Post
nah, heck man, if it's working why mess with it!
I was just going off of what happened to mine when I initially installed my mopar bumper and tried to wire up my first set off road lights and the comp shut me down.
maybe its because mine were cheapies, yours are probably more efficient and pull less current or something
Out fo curiousity, when you say the computer shut you down what exactly happened? I tried to install some lights today and tap into a a wire for power and now the Jeep will not start and the wire that had 12v constant power no longer has power.

Further more it is still under warranty but they may not cover the towing and repairs if I caused the problem, any ideas?
Dreamer is offline  
post #24 of 25 Old 12-25-2008, 08:44 PM
JKO Addict!
 
venom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: East of Abilene, TX
Posts: 6,381
Garage
Feedback: 0 reviews
Send a message via Skype™ to venom

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamer View Post
Out fo curiousity, when you say the computer shut you down what exactly happened? I tried to install some lights today and tap into a a wire for power and now the Jeep will not start and the wire that had 12v constant power no longer has power.

Further more it is still under warranty but they may not cover the towing and repairs if I caused the problem, any ideas?
On mine, the lights would come on for a couple of seconds then the computer would shut them off until I turned the jeep off for a few seconds then restarted it, when I hit the lights, they would go for a sec then it would vut them again.

I assume you're checked all of your fuses?

Pretty much ANY time I install a set of lights I use a relay, simply because they pull some relatively heavy current.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Quote:
Originally Posted by My Wife
I might just go crazy and kill you in your sleep, instead of just planning it.
venom is offline  
post #25 of 25 Old 12-26-2008, 07:08 AM
Newbie
 
Dreamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Charleston, SC
Age: 40
Posts: 6
Feedback: 0 reviews

problem solved it was a blown fuse to the transmission indicators, just hard to find yesterday in the frustration.
Dreamer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome