Fog Light Install / Locker Mod Help [Archive] - JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum

: Fog Light Install / Locker Mod Help


mountain-man
11-29-2008, 09:19 PM
I wanted to know if the factory fog light switch and wiring will work on after-market lights. I have not purchased any lights yet, suggestions welcome. I am running a smittybilt SRC front bumper with a XRC8 winch. Also was thinking that snow is coming and its time to do the locker mod. Any suggestions welcome.

Thanks

jacktuttle
11-29-2008, 09:23 PM
Jeep sells a wire harness extension the plugs in to the stock connectors and extends them out to the ends of the bumpers or where ever you need them to go on the front. But it still is on only with the low beams......

venom
11-29-2008, 09:31 PM
you can't wire most off road lights directly to the existing circuit, most lights are at least 55w, stockers are only 35w. If the computer senses more than a 35w it cuts power.
But it's easy enough to use the stock outputs to trigger a relay and then you can hook up whatever you want.

For locker mod info....
http://www.jkowners.com/forum/showthread.php?t=2212&highlight=locker+bypass
http://www.trailduty.com/temp/lockers/lockers.pdf

bodyguy
11-29-2008, 09:39 PM
I havnt read any of the other "locker mod" post so I'm not sure how every one else is doing it. The way I did mine works perfect and is very simple.
first lift the relay box up by releasing the small tabs and pulling up at the same time
http://i242.photobucket.com/albums/ff70/joekerrie/JK/IMG_1004.jpg

Then locate the black connector that is closest to you and pointing towards the rear of the jeep. find the purple with blue tracer wire and the purple with green tracer wire. I dont normally like using these but put a scotch lock tap onto each wire then connect trigger wires and run them to your switch location
http://i242.photobucket.com/albums/ff70/joekerrie/JK/IMG_1005.jpg
http://i242.photobucket.com/albums/ff70/joekerrie/JK/IMG_1007.jpg

These trigger wires are grounds so on the input side of your switch you will need to have it be a ground. If you are using lighted switches you will need to wire in a relay so that the switch gets power and your relay will be switching the ground instead of the power

mountain-man
11-29-2008, 09:58 PM
Thanks: Bodyguy. where did you mount your switches. Also Does this mod eliminate the stock switch. I have herd that some mods use separate switches ,but if you hit the stock one it screws everything up. I was also wondering what the max safe speed for the e-lockers was. I live in the socal mountains and the snow can get deep. Thanks for the tips

Thanks:

venom
11-29-2008, 10:03 PM
I used Carling Contura switches in the daystar switch panel
this is a pic of the same setup but its in PhilD's jeep
http://www.trailduty.com/temp/switches_2.jpg
Here's the thread on the switches
http://www.jkowners.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1882&highlight=carling

bodyguy
11-29-2008, 10:13 PM
I mounted mine in the daystar lower trim as well, but I used switches from 4x4mods so I am in the process of swapping those out with some contura switches right now. I have engaged the lockers with the factory switch after I did the bypass and nothing bad happened so I wouldn't worry about that. You can get a good deal on switches from James at www.otrattw.com

mountain-man
11-30-2008, 12:18 AM
thanks: Bodyguy. I am also looking for advice on fog lights. Anyone with tips?? It get very foggy in the winter where I live.

bodyguy
11-30-2008, 08:38 AM
thanks: Bodyguy. I am also looking for advice on fog lights. Anyone with tips?? It get very foggy in the winter where I live.

A true "fog" light for fog needs to have a yellow tint and good output and a good beam

mountain-man
11-30-2008, 07:05 PM
I found some lights that have changeable covers. What do you guys think. Heres a link.
http://rustysoffroad.com/mm5/merchant.mvc?Screen=CTGY&Store_Code=rustys&Category_Code=LIGHTFORCE

bodyguy
11-30-2008, 07:23 PM
Never used light force but I have always wondered how they work cause they look pretty cool

mcnaught6
11-30-2008, 07:24 PM
you should look at the PIAA 525 Series, with the ion yellow color fog pattern.

you can take thier wiring harness and cut off the switch that is included. wire everything the same as the instructions, except the part where the switch is. just tap into the factory low-beam wire and connect that to the terminal where the switch would connect. this will allow you to control them with the factory switch on the steering wheel stalk.

rooster
11-30-2008, 07:35 PM
Here this will help. I think I did this for the rear but works for the fronts too.

http://i195.photobucket.com/albums/z148/rooster5333/relay_diagram.jpg

rooster
11-30-2008, 07:38 PM
I just cut the plugs off and used the factory switch. Kept them on the stick. It worked out great.

mountain-man
11-30-2008, 10:44 PM
I am now planing to hook up the lights to the factory harness and switch. If I pick lights that are 55w it should work. Thanks for the input .

venom
11-30-2008, 10:46 PM
nope
unless you use a relay the computer will shut down 55w
the stockers are 35w see my post above

bodyguy
11-30-2008, 10:47 PM
I am now planing to hook up the lights to the factory harness and switch. If I pick lights that are 55w it should work. Thanks for the input .

I would think so, I'm not sure what the rating is on the factory fog light. It never hurts to wire in a relay if you are uncertain

StubEXrube
11-30-2008, 10:59 PM
I wired my Delta 150 series directly into the stock harness. They are 55wt, and I have been using them for almost a year with absolutely no issues. I like that it was one less switch and relay to install, and is still turned on via the OEM stick location.

venom
11-30-2008, 11:12 PM
ok, maybe I'm wrong - sure wouldn't be the first time!, give it a shot
I tried wiring 55w to the stock wiring - even used the mopar adapter plugs and the computer would let them run for about 20 seconds then shut them down.

StubEXrube
11-30-2008, 11:36 PM
Good to know venom. Maybe I will temp stop using them, wire them in w/ a relay, or go to a lower wattage fog (although I dont think there are any 35 wt aftmkt fogs out there). Good to have the heads-up anyway. Thanks.

venom
11-30-2008, 11:39 PM
nah, heck man, if it's working why mess with it!
I was just going off of what happened to mine when I initially installed my mopar bumper and tried to wire up my first set off road lights and the comp shut me down.
maybe its because mine were cheapies, yours are probably more efficient and pull less current or something

rooster
12-01-2008, 05:17 AM
ok, maybe I'm wrong - sure wouldn't be the first time!, give it a shot
I tried wiring 55w to the stock wiring - even used the mopar adapter plugs and the computer would let them run for about 20 seconds then shut them down.


Mine did the exact same thing. Mine werent cheap either. Im using Volvo glass fogs, 55 watts each. Until I wired in a relay mine would flash 3 times and shut off. Mines an 07 so maybe there is a difference in model years?

Dreamer
12-25-2008, 09:00 PM
nah, heck man, if it's working why mess with it!
I was just going off of what happened to mine when I initially installed my mopar bumper and tried to wire up my first set off road lights and the comp shut me down.
maybe its because mine were cheapies, yours are probably more efficient and pull less current or something

Out fo curiousity, when you say the computer shut you down what exactly happened? I tried to install some lights today and tap into a a wire for power and now the Jeep will not start and the wire that had 12v constant power no longer has power.

Further more it is still under warranty but they may not cover the towing and repairs if I caused the problem, any ideas?

venom
12-25-2008, 09:44 PM
Out fo curiousity, when you say the computer shut you down what exactly happened? I tried to install some lights today and tap into a a wire for power and now the Jeep will not start and the wire that had 12v constant power no longer has power.

Further more it is still under warranty but they may not cover the towing and repairs if I caused the problem, any ideas?

On mine, the lights would come on for a couple of seconds then the computer would shut them off until I turned the jeep off for a few seconds then restarted it, when I hit the lights, they would go for a sec then it would vut them again.

I assume you're checked all of your fuses?

Pretty much ANY time I install a set of lights I use a relay, simply because they pull some relatively heavy current.

Dreamer
12-26-2008, 08:08 AM
problem solved it was a blown fuse to the transmission indicators, just hard to find yesterday in the frustration.:shaking: