Aeroforce Interceptor Scan Gauge [Archive] - JKowners.com : Jeep Wrangler JK Forum

: Aeroforce Interceptor Scan Gauge


John L
08-10-2008, 03:40 PM
http://aeroforcetech.com/index.html

I check this website once every couple of months, looks like these folks have finally included the JK. This is a great alternative to the ScanGauge II.
Among the regular stuff are some that are quite unique:

Trans temp
TCC slip
Engine load%

ESP parameters
steering angle
yaw
lateral g
logitudinal g

I poked around a bit more and supposedly it will completely disable the ESP.

It also has two analog inputs that can be configured to whatever you like.
There are also several sensors they sell that will work with the analog inputs:
Oil pressure
Fuel pressure
Boost sensor
Vacuum Sensor
Air temp
Fluid temp

You can also get dual guages that piggyback.

Not bad for a base price of 239.00. Dual setup is 399.

Richie Rich
08-10-2008, 11:35 PM
Great find! Looking forward to getting info. Based on the company boards they didn't even intend on the Jeep application:) I wonder if this would cause any issues if you ran it with a programer? Also would like to see the posibilities on mounting points in the JK. If anyone has done this mod please provide some feedback and pix:bounce::bounce::bounce:

John L
08-11-2008, 03:01 AM
I've done a gauge install (but not the Interceptor), I mounted 3 above the mirror in cups.

Richie Rich
08-13-2008, 12:13 AM
I've done a gauge install (but not the Interceptor), I mounted 3 above the mirror in cups.

Go any pix?

John L
08-13-2008, 02:55 AM
Yeah, I'll get a few up tonight.

JR
08-13-2008, 02:47 PM
I've got an email in them. I'm gonna see if they have JK applications and if they can get us one, I'll do what I can to start offering them to you guys directly from me.

John L
08-13-2008, 03:26 PM
OK, gauge pics as promised. I used Autometer electric 2 1/16 gauges.

First, here's the oil pressure sending unit w/custom brass bracket. It's tucked right next to the snorkle. I used a braided steel line from the adapter plate to the sender.

http://i152.photobucket.com/albums/s173/tailgater3/DSC01075.jpg

Another shot of the sender and bracket.

http://i152.photobucket.com/albums/s173/tailgater3/DSC01076.jpg

Here's the adapter plate, it mounts between the block and filter. It also has four ports.

http://i152.photobucket.com/albums/s173/tailgater3/DSC01077.jpg

Here's the water temp adapter inline with the heater hose. Coolant flows through the heater core all the time, this hose is the top one which is the "from the block to the core" hose.

http://i152.photobucket.com/albums/s173/tailgater3/DSC01208.jpg

Another shot of the water temp adapter.

http://i152.photobucket.com/albums/s173/tailgater3/DSC01209.jpg

Here's the gauges, drivers view, mounted above the mirror in Autometer cups. This was a PITA to do, I'm thinking of mounting them in an enclosure on top of the centerstack.

http://i152.photobucket.com/albums/s173/tailgater3/DSC01080.jpg

medsker
08-20-2008, 03:08 AM
http://aeroforcetech.com/index.html

I check this website once every couple of months, looks like these folks have finally included the JK. This is a great alternative to the ScanGauge II.
Among the regular stuff are some that are quite unique:

Trans temp
TCC slip
Engine load%

ESP parameters
steering angle
yaw
lateral g
logitudinal g

I poked around a bit more and supposedly it will completely disable the ESP.

It also has two analog inputs that can be configured to whatever you like.
There are also several sensors they sell that will work with the analog inputs:
Oil pressure
Fuel pressure
Boost sensor
Vacuum Sensor
Air temp
Fluid temp

You can also get dual guages that piggyback.

Not bad for a base price of 239.00. Dual setup is 399.

I'd be interested to know what it would really show on our Jeeps. The Scangage II will supposedly show a lot of those things if your vehicle runs them through the CAN Bus plug but those things aren't ran through the CAN Bus. From the Aeroforcetach web site it says:

"Not all are supported by every vehicle, so there is no guarantee that the Interceptor will display all of these on your particular car or truck."

I'd want a list of what it shows before I dropped $300 dollars for it.

John L
08-20-2008, 04:59 AM
I'd be interested to know what it would really show on our Jeeps. The Scangage II will supposedly show a lot of those things if your vehicle runs them through the CAN Bus plug but those things aren't ran through the CAN Bus. From the Aeroforcetach web site it says:

"Not all are supported by every vehicle, so there is no guarantee that the Interceptor will display all of these on your particular car or truck."

I'd want a list of what it shows before I dropped $300 dollars for it.

Those specific parameters I listed above do show on this gauge, this is confirmed by the forum on Aeroforce by the designer.

medsker
08-20-2008, 06:15 AM
Those specific parameters I listed above do show on this gauge, this is confirmed by the forum on Aeroforce by the designer.

That's cool, I've always wanted to see the oil pressure and the trans temp and wished my scangage showed them. I just assumed that they weren't ran thru the CAN Bus.

John L
08-20-2008, 07:02 AM
That's cool, I've always wanted to see the oil pressure and the trans temp and wished my scangage showed them. I just assumed that they weren't ran thru the CAN Bus.

There is no oil pressure with this gauge unless you buy and install their oil pressure sending unit. Our stock sensor is a switch, not a pressure sensing unit. That's why there's no pressure showing up on this gauge or the scangauge II via the CANBUS.

afoulk
08-20-2008, 04:59 PM
Just ordered mine tonight, can't wait till it gets here. I ordered mine with the white screen, black bezel and black face. I was gonna go with the green dispaly to match the other dash lights, but I figured the white would be easier to read. Just to double check, I wanted to order the "cnc" gauge, right?

John L
08-21-2008, 03:03 AM
Just ordered mine tonight, can't wait till it gets here. I ordered mine with the white screen, black bezel and black face. I was gonna go with the green dispaly to match the other dash lights, but I figured the white would be easier to read. Just to double check, I wanted to order the "cnc" gauge, right?

Cool! From the info I read on the website, the CNC gauge series is the one to get.

afoulk
08-27-2008, 03:02 PM
just got mine last night. I love that thing! It'll even show you mpg if you don't have the factory trip computer. I just have it sitting on top of my console right now, I'm waiting for my gauge mount to come in the mail. I thought I'd be able to find something locally around here, but none of the major parts stores stock anything. I even tryed disableing my ESP and it worked like a charm! Only bummer is I can't manually activate my radiator fan, but it does warn you in the instructions that some chrysler vehicles may not allow that.

John L
08-27-2008, 03:52 PM
just got mine last night. I love that thing! It'll even show you mpg if you don't have the factory trip computer. I just have it sitting on top of my console right now, I'm waiting for my gauge mount to come in the mail. I thought I'd be able to find something locally around here, but none of the major parts stores stock anything. I even tryed disableing my ESP and it worked like a charm! Only bummer is I can't manually activate my radiator fan, but it does warn you in the instructions that some chrysler vehicles may not allow that.

Once you get used to it can you please make a list of everything it does?

afoulk
08-28-2008, 05:46 PM
I'll try and make a list for you once I get it mounted and have a chance to play with it. My gauge pod came tonight, but I can't mount it. I guess its supposed to come with a rubber ring you use to hold the gauge fast inside the pod. Mine didn't have this with it. I emailed them about sending me one. I might just try and find a rubber 0-ring at work that will work though.

tgrt
08-28-2008, 08:27 PM
Does this work if you've programmed the computer with a Hypertech Max Energy?

ColinW
08-28-2008, 11:41 PM
Does this work if you've programmed the computer with a Hypertech Max Energy?

Good point...I'm also curious to find out if it would work if you've re-cal'ed your computer with the Pro Comp Accu Pro for just your speedo and odo.

ErylFlynn
08-29-2008, 10:36 AM
Nice, I would to find some thing I can hook straight to my laptop and read and rewrite from there.

afoulk
09-02-2008, 04:23 PM
Heres a couple pics of mine. Went with the black bezel and face and the white/black screen. Mounted it in a pod from Glowshift.com and screwed it fast with a longer screw in the sunvisor mount. I havn't had a chance to play with it to much to get you guys a list of what all it will read on our JK's yet.

http://i99.photobucket.com/albums/l294/tlapkeller/DSC00354.jpg
http://i99.photobucket.com/albums/l294/tlapkeller/DSC00353.jpg

John L
09-03-2008, 05:09 AM
Heres a couple pics of mine. Went with the black bezel and face and the white/black screen. Mounted it in a pod from Glowshift.com and screwed it fast with a longer screw in the sunvisor mount. I havn't had a chance to play with it to much to get you guys a list of what all it will read on our JK's yet.

http://i99.photobucket.com/albums/l294/tlapkeller/DSC00354.jpg
http://i99.photobucket.com/albums/l294/tlapkeller/DSC00353.jpg

Nice install, keep us posted on the functions!!

Richie Rich
09-04-2008, 11:44 PM
Almost pulled the trigger on this item for the primary purpose disabling the ESP....luckily I found the following mod instruction.:bounce: Save me some money I didn't have:grinpimp:
This is the "steering wheel maneuver" i was talking about. This is how its described in the '07 service bulletin. The only difference in the 08 yellow card is that it says to have the key in the "ON" position, not running. Also, it doesn't mention waiting for chimes.

1. Procedure To Turn ON (or OFF) The Permanent ESP Disable Feature:
a. Verify that the automatic transmission selector is in the “Park” position, and that a
manual transmission is in neutral gear.
b. Start the vehicle engine and wait approximately five (5) seconds for the system bulb
check to complete.
c. Shift the transfer case into the 4H range position. Firmly set parking brake.
d. Turn the steering wheel until it is centered and the wheels are pointed straight
ahead.
e. Turn the steering wheel one-half (˝) turn to the right (clockwise). HOLD steering
wheel in this position.
f. Press and hold the “ESP OFF” button for 7 seconds. Release the “ESP OFF” button
right after 7 seconds. Wait for chime.
g. Turn the steering wheel back to center, then turn the steering wheel one-half (˝)
turn to the left (counterclockwise). HOLD the steering wheel in this position.
h. Press and hold the “ESP OFF” button for 7 seconds. Release the “ESP OFF” button
right after 7 seconds. Wait for chime.
05-001-08 -6-
i. Turn the steering wheel back to center.
j. Press and hold the “ESP OFF” button for 7 seconds. Release the “ESP OFF” button
right after 7 seconds. Wait for chime.
k. Cycle the ignition switch to the “OFF” position.
2. While the Permanent ESP Disable feature is turned on, the vehicle will display the
following:
a. The ESP telltale in the instrument cluster will be illuminated.
b. The vehicle odometer will display a “ESP OFF” message.
3. To Turn OFF The Permanent ESP Disable Feature:
a. Repeat the above procedure (in Step 1).

John L
09-05-2008, 03:43 AM
Almost pulled the trigger on this item for the primary purpose disabling the ESP....luckily I found the following mod instruction.:bounce: Save me some money I didn't have:grinpimp:

The "Nintendo Maneuver" works on the 08's only. I have yet to run across someone with an 07 that the flash actually worked. They tried on mine three sepatate times, no dice.

N2rock
06-25-2009, 08:12 AM
digging this old thread back up.

Those that have bought this- what's your thoughts now? Worth the money?

And since the photos that were posted in this thread are no longer available, would someone post up some new photos?

seer
06-25-2009, 12:12 PM
I'm a big fan. I don't really like to play much with it, I just use it for four functions, coolant and trans temp, voltage and oil pressure. everything except the oil pressure comes from simply plugging it into the OBDII port and I used that same adapter shown a few posts back for the oil pressure sender. I really like not having to tap into the transmission pan or coolant lines to read what's going on there.
http://i728.photobucket.com/albums/ww287/Seer_01/IMG_03931.jpg

crusty1007
06-25-2009, 12:52 PM
Nice!
Where did the A-pillar mount come from?

We just deleted a heater vent to allow it to swivel.
Ill see if I have a pic.

I think they are worth the money.
I wish they had one for my Late TJ!

gossamer
06-25-2009, 12:57 PM
http://i728.photobucket.com/albums/ww287/Seer_01/IMG_03931.jpg

Where did you get the gauge pod? That is a nice setup.

seer
06-25-2009, 01:08 PM
Where did you get the gauge pod? That is a nice setup.

Thanks. It's Camp Crocker's (COP4X4.com) I won it in a contest. It came carbon fiber, but I was afraid that would hypnotize me so I picked up a can of Krylon charcoal vinyl paint and rattle canned it. I think it fits in there like it came that way.

crusty1007
06-25-2009, 01:30 PM
http://i108.photobucket.com/albums/n1/bellocchi/IMG_3624.jpg

we located it in the vent just for ease of install & we ran out of time. :laughing:

I think there is more info here~~~~~> Click (http://advanceadapters.com/product/4951/%28P/N-716091%29-Aeroforce-%22Interceptor%22-Scan-Gauge-for-Jeep-JK%27s.html)

I think its worth mentioning, if other people will be driving the jeep, is to unclip the OBDII port and put it up under the dash. The supplied connector is very small & comes out @ a 90deg. wich works fine, untill someone unfamiliar with the vehicle tries to use it for a parking brake. :)

Sceer, I like the A-pillar mount! :beer:

gossamer
06-25-2009, 01:42 PM
Thanks. It's Camp Crocker's (COP4X4.com) I won it in a contest. It came carbon fiber, but I was afraid that would hypnotize me so I picked up a can of Krylon charcoal vinyl paint and rattle canned it. I think it fits in there like it came that way.
Wow, $235 for that gauge pod. You made out like a bandit. :grinpimp:

seer
06-25-2009, 01:42 PM
http://i108.photobucket.com/albums/n1/bellocchi/IMG_3624.jpg

we located it in the vent just for ease of install & we ran out of time. :laughing:

I think there is more info here~~~~~> Click (http://advanceadapters.com/product/4951/%28P/N-716091%29-Aeroforce-%22Interceptor%22-Scan-Gauge-for-Jeep-JK%27s.html)

I think its worth mentioning, if other people will be driving the jeep, is to unclip the OBDII port and put it up under the dash. The supplied connector is very small & comes out @ a 90deg. wich works fine, untill someone unfamiliar with the vehicle tries to use it for a parking brake. :)

Sceer, I like the A-pillar mount! :beer:

Thanks and thanks for the great idea. My wife kicks it out of the plug every time she drives the JK. :pissed: I've never really looked at the plug before.

JK07
04-23-2010, 06:31 PM
I am looking at purchasing Aero Gauge? What model number is for JK and from where do I get the best price?

seer
04-24-2010, 08:47 AM
You can get them for about $10 cheaper at other places, but if you go to the source http://www.aeroforcetech.com/ you'll be able to see all the options and stuff. When I bought mine, Aeroforce told me they were two months out because the Interceptor face plates had been back ordered by whoever made them. However, if I didn't mind Analogic faces, I could get them immediately. A third party would've just BO'd it. I kinda like the Analogic face as it reminds me of my boss. Anyone who's seen The Office knows just what I mean.

boots
04-25-2010, 08:18 PM
I thought that their was a Gauge Pod that you could mount the AeroForce in, and then mount anywhere you liked.

By Gauge Pod I mean a Gauge Cup, sort of looks like the old tack cups that you mounted on your dash or steering column....

Anyone have information or photo of this type of mount ?

usmcdoc14
04-26-2010, 04:32 AM
Ebay for the cups, to be honest everyone else is overpriced locally

block
04-28-2010, 05:02 AM
i got my gauge for 219 shipped from marylandspeed.com and got it fast... got a gauge pod from glowshift for 6.99 that also came very fast :beer:

mikebigh
04-28-2010, 12:03 PM
Ok what am I doing wrong, I have platforms 1 through 4 only first off. But cannot get a trans temp reading. Any help will be greatly appreciated.

I got coolant to work, that is all. Actually didnt try anything but coolant, and trans temp, all I want really.

block
04-28-2010, 12:34 PM
i have mine on platform 5 and just went though the setup and selected trans temp. then hit exit. so you see the trans temp option ? maybe you need to get it flashed to the latest version ? do you have a platform 5 ?

mikebigh
04-28-2010, 01:05 PM
i have mine on platform 5 and just went though the setup and selected trans temp. then hit exit. so you see the trans temp option ? maybe you need to get it flashed to the latest version ? do you have a platform 5 ?

No, I set the trans temp on all 4 platforms and got nothing, guess im sending it in for a reflash. Thanks dude!!

jdrogers
04-28-2010, 01:27 PM
No, I set the trans temp on all 4 platforms and got nothing, guess im sending it in for a reflash. Thanks dude!!

Before I got mine reflashed a few weeks ago, I used platform 2 and I know the tran temp worked. My gauge is a couple years old.

I do remember the title for trans temp being kind of strange, something like "trans temp V6" and not the first one in the list.

mikebigh
04-28-2010, 01:43 PM
Before I got mine reflashed a few weeks ago, I used platform 2 and I know the tran temp worked. My gauge is a couple years old.

I do remember the title for trans temp being kind of strange, something like "trans temp V6" and not the first one in the list.

Hmm. Ok ill check that out as well, thanks. !!

afoulk
04-28-2010, 04:39 PM
yeah, I had to use "trans temp v6" on mine too. I forget what platform I used, although #2 does ring a bell.

block
04-28-2010, 05:11 PM
was anyone able to turn off the tpms light ? i removed my sensors and i would like to turn off the light , like it did with the procal.. i put in all zeros under the tire press option but i still have the light on :shaking:

tkob1060
04-28-2010, 05:30 PM
yeah, I had to use "trans temp v6" on mine too. I forget what platform I used, although #2 does ring a bell.

yep its platform 2 trans temp v6

Dr.Dirty
04-28-2010, 05:31 PM
I use platform 2 as well

mikebigh
04-29-2010, 05:25 AM
Ok I got it. platform 2 trans t v6 / s8. Running anywhere between 170-189 after warming up. Im adding a super cooler this weekend, been waiting to do it cause I wanted before / after temps. Thanks Guys!!:beer:

jdrogers
04-29-2010, 10:45 AM
FWIW...

The FSM states that the standard operating temperature for the transmission is 180 degrees.

:beer:

mikebigh
04-30-2010, 03:54 AM
FWIW...

The FSM states that the standard operating temperature for the transmission is 180 degrees.

:beer:

I hit 208 yesterday in traffic.......

seer
04-30-2010, 04:54 AM
If you run into issues with your guages, join their forum http://aeroforcetech.com/forum/ I've had problems reaching them by phone, but they're very quick answering through their forum.